distance field

German translation: Entfernungstabelle

08:19 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / visualisation, simulation
English term or phrase: distance field
virtual try-on: For rapid collision detection between the avatar and the garment a method which relies on a distance fields is used
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:Entfernungstabelle
Explanation:
Distanztabelle, Abstandstabelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-29 16:25:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Die Frage kam im Kontext der Fragen nach den \"bounding boxes\". In diesem Kontext ist eine einfache Tabelle die passende Übersetzung. :-)
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1distance field
Julia Winkler (X)
4 -1Entfernungstabelle
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance field


Explanation:
Wird wohl auch im Deutschen als "distance field" bezeichnet.
siehe Link:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:w7aa_E4-cZ8J:www.uni-ko...

Julia Winkler (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): als Distanzfeld http://wwwhni.uni-paderborn.de/alg/research/2004/report_part...
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entfernungstabelle


Explanation:
Distanztabelle, Abstandstabelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-29 16:25:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Die Frage kam im Kontext der Fragen nach den \"bounding boxes\". In diesem Kontext ist eine einfache Tabelle die passende Übersetzung. :-)


muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VerenaH (X): Nein - das ist Distanzfeld, s. frühere Fragestellung - http://wwwhni.uni-paderborn.de/alg/research/2004/report_part...
7 hrs
  -> Ich hab's mir anders überlegt: Wenn die das mit Distanzfeldern machen, dann machen die das eben so. Punkt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search