near-to-the-eye displays

German translation: Brillendisplay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-to-the-eye displays
German translation:Brillendisplay
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

09:04 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / visualisation, simulation
English term or phrase: near-to-the-eye displays
The aim of this project is to improve lightweight near-to-the-eye displays and tiled stereoscopic large size displays.
Hat jemand eine elegante Lösung?
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Brillendisplay (virtual reality) for expl.
Explanation:
es geht imv um Projektionen im Nahbereich des Auges, wie man sie z.B. aus der "virtual reality" kennt. Hier werden Clip-On-Displays auf Brillen montiert, dann wird mit einer bestimmten Auflösung eine Umgebung auf dem Display dargestellt. Das sieht dann so aus:

http://w5.cs.uni-sb.de/arreal/arrealbilder.html

I am pretty sure that this is the application since you usually mount these things to glasses (as there is not much else around).

For EN context: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Clip-On-Display &btnG=G...
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
stimmt genau... danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Brillendisplay (virtual reality) for expl.
VerenaH (X)
3 +1augennahe Displays
Klaus Herrmann
2 +2Bildschirme im Nahbereich
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1Auslagen (Anzeige) in Augenhöhe
Sue Maatz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auslagen (Anzeige) in Augenhöhe


Explanation:
bin mir bei Display nicht so ganz klar, was gemeint ist. Aber ist vielleicht ein Ansatz?

Sue Maatz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: Displays in Augenhoehe
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bildschirme im Nahbereich


Explanation:
Na ja, ob das so die richtige Übersetzung für "displays" ist, weiss ich nicht. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-29 09:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie the-mode schon sagt, wäre \"Anzeigen\" auch eine gute (Allgemein-)Lösung für \"displays.\" :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel: „Nahbereich“ trifft es m.E. gut, mit den „Bildschirmen“ bin ich nicht ganz einverstanden. „Display“ ist inzwischen eingedeutscht, das würde ich einfach so stehenlassen bzw. übernehmen.
24 mins

agree  Peter Bouillon: Favorisiere allerdings eher auch "Anzeigen" im Nahbereich
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augennahe Displays


Explanation:
Wenn man sieht, dass es bereits in Englisch ein sehr überschaubares Feld ist, dass der Autor vermutlich absichtlich ein anderes Wort als head-mounted display und microdisplay gewählt, und dass es wohl eher um ein Borgimplantat als um ein Schreibtischgerät geht, hätte ich keine Skrupel, mich an einer Wortneubildung zu versuchen.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): das ist's ;-) (Finger zu schnell am Drücker)
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brillendisplay (virtual reality) for expl.


Explanation:
es geht imv um Projektionen im Nahbereich des Auges, wie man sie z.B. aus der "virtual reality" kennt. Hier werden Clip-On-Displays auf Brillen montiert, dann wird mit einer bestimmten Auflösung eine Umgebung auf dem Display dargestellt. Das sieht dann so aus:

http://w5.cs.uni-sb.de/arreal/arrealbilder.html

I am pretty sure that this is the application since you usually mount these things to glasses (as there is not much else around).

For EN context: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Clip-On-Display &btnG=G...

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
stimmt genau... danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search