markerless tracking method

German translation: markerloses Tracking-Verfahren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:markerless tracking method
German translation:markerloses Tracking-Verfahren
Entered by: lisa23

10:35 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / visualisation, simulation
English term or phrase: markerless tracking method
The position and gestures of the users will be captured using a markerless tracking approach.
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
markerloses Tracking-Verfahren
Explanation:
SIMI°MatchiX ist die Software für markerloses und automatisches Tracking. Die Erfassung der Bewegungsdaten wird anhand von Video- oder Bitmap-Sequenzen durchgeführt, welche von der Software durch den neuen Pattern Matching Algorithmus selbstständig abgetastet werden.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-29 13:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"markerlose Objektverfolgung\" als Alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-29 13:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"markerlose Objektverfolgung\" als Alternative
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1markerloses Tracking-Verfahren
lisa23
3Nachverfolgungsansatz, der ohne Markierungen auskommt
Peter Bouillon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nachverfolgungsansatz, der ohne Markierungen auskommt


Explanation:
Die Position und die Bewegungen der Anwender sollen über einen Nachverfolgungsansatz erfaßt werden, der ohne besondere Markierungen auskommt.

Peter Bouillon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
markerloses Tracking-Verfahren


Explanation:
SIMI°MatchiX ist die Software für markerloses und automatisches Tracking. Die Erfassung der Bewegungsdaten wird anhand von Video- oder Bitmap-Sequenzen durchgeführt, welche von der Software durch den neuen Pattern Matching Algorithmus selbstständig abgetastet werden.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-29 13:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"markerlose Objektverfolgung\" als Alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-29 13:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"markerlose Objektverfolgung\" als Alternative


    Reference: http://www.zeiss.de/C125679B0029303C/EmbedTitelIntern/presen...
    Reference: http://www.simi.com/de/
lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search