Master Terms of Service

German translation: Hauptbedingungen/Hauptbestimmungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Master Terms of Service
German translation:Hauptbedingungen/Hauptbestimmungen
Entered by: Translations4IT

05:50 Jul 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Support contracts
English term or phrase: Master Terms of Service
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the *Master Terms of Service*, a Schedule may be renewed for successive one (1) year periods only upon receipt by XYZ of a purchase order, acceptable to XYZ, at least thirty (30) days prior to the expiration of the then current effective term.
Translations4IT
Hauptbedingungen (Hauptbestimmungen)
Explanation:
http://www.edv-service-reuter.de/agb.htm
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AGBs
Sabine Wulf
4Hauptbedingungen (Hauptbestimmungen)
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master terms of service
Hauptbedingungen (Hauptbestimmungen)


Explanation:
http://www.edv-service-reuter.de/agb.htm

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master terms of service
AGBs


Explanation:
Die TOS (Terms of Service) unterscheiden sich inhaltlich nicht von den Terms and Conditions; bei Ersterem wird der Schwerpunkt mehr auf "Dienstleistung" gelegt. Das andere sind Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen. Das nimmt sich aber inhaltlich nicht viel. Eine Übersetzung 1:1 gibt es m. E. nicht. Viele deutsche Anbieter übernehmen sogar den engl. Ausdruck.

Sabine Wulf
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Drechsel (X): Dann aber lieber AGB ohne "s".
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search