scheduling recording

German translation: programmierbare Aufnahme

01:25 Oct 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: scheduling recording
Es ist eine Spezifikation eines DVB-T-Treibers

Danke!
Meine Dateien
German translation:programmierbare Aufnahme
Explanation:
oder Englisch lassen, wenn's so richtig High-Tech wirken soll ;
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3programmierbare Aufnahme
Allesklar
4Timer-Aufnahme
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programmierbare Aufnahme


Explanation:
oder Englisch lassen, wenn's so richtig High-Tech wirken soll ;

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Danke!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Maybe "zeitlich programmierbar"?
12 mins

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
1 hr

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Zeitprogrammierbare Aufnahme wäre eine teutonischere Variante meines Vorschlags, daher agree.
2 days 11 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Timer-Aufnahme


Explanation:
Auch auf die Gefahr hin, von der Anti-Anglizismus-Liga gesteinigt zu werden: Ich glaube, das heißt heutzutage Timer-Aufnahme.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?&q=Timer-Aufnahme
tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search