roadmap

German translation: Roadmap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roadmap
German translation:Roadmap

20:54 Jan 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: roadmap
XY shall at the meetings on the Strategic Lebel present their technology road map as specified under Section 2.4.
Sabine Trautewein
Road Map
Explanation:
is normally not translated, every businessman knows, what it means
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Road Map
Ulla Haufe
4technologischer Wegweiser
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Road Map


Explanation:
is normally not translated, every businessman knows, what it means

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe: oder "Roadmap"
11 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns: Definitely written as one word "Roadmap"
13 hrs

agree  kurz
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technologischer Wegweiser


Explanation:
It's certainly the best German translation for the term road map, if you want to have it in German. The road map shows the road = der Wegweiser weist (zeigt) den Weg...

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kurz: The term roadmap is not only used in the technical field! It is a term that is used for executing a strategy generally, e.g. in the field of Marketing as well!
17 hrs

agree  gangels
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search