20% points vs 20% + points

German translation: 20 Prozentpunkte / über 20 Prozentpunkte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:20% points vs 20% + points
German translation:20 Prozentpunkte / über 20 Prozentpunkte
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

07:58 May 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: 20% points vs 20% + points
what's the difference if there is one at all?

the context is:
brand awareness is 20 % points higher than brand x and 30 % + points higher than brand y.
Sabine Odinga
Germany
20 Prozent Punkte / über 20 Prozentpunkte
Explanation:
the "+" indicates "more than".
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
thanks that you made it absolutely sure that this is what is meant
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +520 Prozent Punkte / über 20 Prozentpunkte
BrigitteHilgner
3 +220% Punkte, über 20% Punkte
David Seycek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
20 Prozent Punkte / über 20 Prozentpunkte


Explanation:
the "+" indicates "more than".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thanks that you made it absolutely sure that this is what is meant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Louise!

agree  Sabine Schlottky
21 mins
  -> Danke schön, Sabine!

agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: Prozentpunkte
25 mins
  -> Danke schön, Claudia! Natürlich "Prozentpunkte" - ich sollte gelegentlich durchlesen, was ich schreibe. :-)

agree  dnitzpon: with Claudia
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): wobei ich die Punkte weglassen und die Schreibweise 20%/über 20% vorziehen würde.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Aniello. Da Prozentpunkt etwas anderes ist als Prozent, bin ich allerdings dagegen, das "-punkt" wegzulassen. :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
20% Punkte, über 20% Punkte


Explanation:
bzw. 20% Punkte, 20% Punkte und mehr. 10,000+ hits a day = über 10.000 Seitenzugriffe pro Tag (als Beispiel)

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: Prozentpunkte
25 mins

agree  dnitzpon: with Claudia
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search