Internet Gateway

German translation: Internet Gateway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internet Gateway
German translation:Internet Gateway
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

19:20 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Internet Gateway
But this firewall has even more to offer. In one single, seamlessly integrated solution, it gives you total protection at the Internet Gateway. Every firewall ships with fully-integrated anti-virus protection, a built-in standards-based VPN server, spam and content filtering, and all the tools you need to remotely manage firewalls across the entire enterprise.
dipdol
Internet Gateway
Explanation:
There is no good German translation, so I would use the original
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Internet Gateway
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +1Internetzugang
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internet Gateway


Explanation:
There is no good German translation, so I would use the original

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internetzugang


Explanation:
the only possible German translation would be Internetzugang, the sentence has to be rephrased to read "bietet totale Sicherheit beim Internetzugang"...

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X): Oder sogar nur "Netzzugang"
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search