provision to

German translation: zugeschnitten werden auf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be provisioned to
German translation:zugeschnitten werden auf
Entered by: Ulrike MacKay

20:13 Sep 28, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: provision to
The xxx virtual machine can be provisioned to any zzz technology-based platform and it can manage multiple operating systems and applications as a single unit by encapsulating them into virtual machines.

I can imagine what it means but I am not sure how to express it in German.

Thanks
margarete
United States
zugeschnitten werden auf
Explanation:
Die "xxx virtual machine" kann auf jede "zzz technology-based platform" zugeschnitten / abgestimmt werden und...

Ist es vielleicht das, was du meinst? (bzw. was der Text bedeuten soll?)

Grüße,
Ulrike
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

I can see Annette's point. Here, however, it is not provisioned for a technology but rather for a platforms based on a specific technology made by the same company as this virutal machine. So in this particular case "zugeschnitten" works.

In this particular case all other suggestions might work for a particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bereitgestellt für
Annette Heinrich
3kombiniert/abgestimmt mit
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3angepasst an/für...angepasst (adaptiert)
Bernhard Sulzer
2 +1zugeschnitten werden auf
Ulrike MacKay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zugeschnitten werden auf


Explanation:
Die "xxx virtual machine" kann auf jede "zzz technology-based platform" zugeschnitten / abgestimmt werden und...

Ist es vielleicht das, was du meinst? (bzw. was der Text bedeuten soll?)

Grüße,
Ulrike

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

I can see Annette's point. Here, however, it is not provisioned for a technology but rather for a platforms based on a specific technology made by the same company as this virutal machine. So in this particular case "zugeschnitten" works.

In this particular case all other suggestions might work for a particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Zeyse
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ulrike!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisioned to
angepasst an/für...angepasst (adaptiert)


Explanation:
http://www.maxcrm.de/version0830.htm
http://www.hochsicherheit.de/search.html

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisioned to
kombiniert/abgestimmt mit


Explanation:
...kann mit jeder beliebigen yyy-Plattform kombiniert werden
...kann mit jeder beliebigen yyy-Plattform abgestimmt werden

Just another option

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisioned to
bereitgestellt für


Explanation:
Die "machine" kann für jede "technology" bereitgestellt werden...

Mit "zugeschnitten" etc. wäre ich vorsichtig, weil das impliziert, dass die "machine" speziell für die jeweilige Technologie angepasst wird - ist das tatsächlich der Fall? Falls aus dem Kontext nichts Derartiges hervorgeht, würde ich einfach "bereitgestellt" schreiben, um mich nicht unnötig weit aus dem Fenster zu lehnen.

Annette Heinrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search