suite of managed services

German translation: Lösungspaket für Managed Services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suite of managed services
German translation:Lösungspaket für Managed Services

03:58 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT services
English term or phrase: suite of managed services
Suite of Managed Services

A full range of managed solutions assure your web presence....

I know that "Managed Services" is Germlish, and I know suite from "software suite" = Sammlung, Reihe, Serie

Any good idea for the formulation in this context?
Hans-Henning Judek
Managed Services Lösungspaket/Dienstleistungspaket
Explanation:
oder

(Dienst)Leistungspaket/Lösungspaket mit/für Managed Services

Alles nicht sehr zufriedenstellend, da einerseits "Managed Services" fast immer in Englisch bleibt, aber andererseits schwer in die deutsche Schreibweise zu integrieren ist (eigentlich wären zwischen allen Gliedern Bindestriche erforderlich). Services und Dienstleistungen ist außerdem doppelt gemoppelt :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 08:28:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Noch etwas: \"betreute Dienstleistungen\" ist mir vorhin als Übersetzung nicht eingefallen. Wenn\'s im Text nicht sehr altbacken klingt, würde mir das aber viel besser als \"Managed Services gefallen :-)

Hier eine Erklärung dazu:
http://w3.siemens.de/solutionprovider/sony-center-service-de...
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
I really like the "Lösungspaket"!
Thank you all for your effort!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gesamtangebot von Managed Services
Alexander Schleber (X)
4Managed Services Produktpalette/ Produktserie/ Produktpaket/Produktreihe
Translations4IT
4Vielleicht?
Kim Metzger
3Managed Services Lösungspaket/Dienstleistungspaket
Endre Both


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vielleicht?


Explanation:
Ein Programmpaket für Dientstleistungsverwaltung.

There are lots of hits for Programmpaket and Produktfamilie. Maybe you can do something with this.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managed Services Produktpalette/ Produktserie/ Produktpaket/Produktreihe


Explanation:
Managed Services scheint ein auch in Deutschland akzeptierter Begriff zu sein. Es ist ein Geschäftsmodell, das auf der Idee des Outsourcing basiert

Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesamtangebot von Managed Services


Explanation:
Hallo Hans-Henning,
"suite" usually means a collection, which often is best translated as "Gesamtangebot" in German. That will also fit rather well with the Germlish terms you are wrestling with.

If you want to get off the "Managed Services", I would suggest the simple but effective "Dienstleistungen" as a good alternative.

Ragards,
Alexander

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Managed Services Lösungspaket/Dienstleistungspaket


Explanation:
oder

(Dienst)Leistungspaket/Lösungspaket mit/für Managed Services

Alles nicht sehr zufriedenstellend, da einerseits "Managed Services" fast immer in Englisch bleibt, aber andererseits schwer in die deutsche Schreibweise zu integrieren ist (eigentlich wären zwischen allen Gliedern Bindestriche erforderlich). Services und Dienstleistungen ist außerdem doppelt gemoppelt :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 08:28:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Noch etwas: \"betreute Dienstleistungen\" ist mir vorhin als Übersetzung nicht eingefallen. Wenn\'s im Text nicht sehr altbacken klingt, würde mir das aber viel besser als \"Managed Services gefallen :-)

Hier eine Erklärung dazu:
http://w3.siemens.de/solutionprovider/sony-center-service-de...

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
I really like the "Lösungspaket"!
Thank you all for your effort!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search