hier: balanced

German translation: fand erfolgreich einen Kompromiss zwischen ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:successfully balanced
German translation:fand erfolgreich einen Kompromiss zwischen ...
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

16:01 Jul 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / job profiles - SLAs
English term or phrase: hier: balanced
Hallo,

immer noch meine Job-Profile, es geht um Anforderungen:

• Pragmatically managed a xyz Board and successfully balanced competing business and IT priorities across the entire fiscal year while maintaining defined SLA’s

Vielen Dank für eine knackige Formulierung!
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
und fand erfolgreich einen Kompromiss zwischen ...
Explanation:
und verstand es, einen Kompromiss zwischen ... und ... zu finden
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Fein! Danke dir/euch!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4und fand erfolgreich einen Kompromiss zwischen ...
BrigitteHilgner
3ausgewogene Mischung zwischen
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
und fand erfolgreich einen Kompromiss zwischen ...


Explanation:
und verstand es, einen Kompromiss zwischen ... und ... zu finden

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Fein! Danke dir/euch!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, die schnelle Hilfe gefällt mir gut!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: sehr schön
2 mins
  -> Danke schön, Klaus. Es ist so erfrischend, die laufende Korrekturarbeit durch eine eigene Übersetzung zu unterbrechen.

agree  Andreas Kobell
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Andreas. Schönen Sonntag!

agree  DDM
5 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Daniel. Schönen Sonntag!

agree  Mihaela Boteva
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mihaela.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausgewogene Mischung zwischen


Explanation:
ausgewogene Mischung zwischen (den Erfordernissen)

Another possiblity, depending on how you structure the sentence.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search