to deliver against

German translation: nach (im Sinne) ...liefern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to deliver against
German translation:nach (im Sinne) ...liefern
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

19:18 Jul 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / job profiles
English term or phrase: to deliver against
Hallo,

für heute habe ich nur noch eine Frage:

• Delivered business solutions *against defined value propositions* across multiple Topics / Products in a complex environment

Nach wie vor geht um Anforderungen in Jobprofilen.
Hier seht ihr eine von mehreren.

Wie drücke ich den eingesternten Part am besten aus?
Dankschön!
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
nach (im Sinne) ...liefern
Explanation:
in der Bedeutung von "gegenüber"

oder auch:
"im Sinne"

im Sinne vorgegebener/anhand vorgegebener Wertvorgaben/-sätze(n)

nach vorgegebenen/anhand vorgegebener Wertvorgaben/-sätze(n)
auf der Basis von/aufgrund vorgegebener...

viell. auch "anhand"


International Client Service Manager
IMS Health
(Public Company; 5001-10,000 employees; RX; Market Research industry)

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/0/5a1/a56

•Applied client focus with ability to strengthen relationships and increasing satisfaction by introducing service reporting tools and deliver solutions against business needs through a flexible and hands-on approach


http://www.crn.com/it-channel/18814935
"We are excited about this merger," Bellini says. "Coupling this methodology, our goal is to work with channel partners and leverage the channel to deliver solutions against our tools and platforms."

http://www.linguatec.net/onlineservices/linguadict
according to
http://www.linguatec.net/onlineservices/linguadict
gegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-28 20:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: vorgegebener Wert"sätze" statt 'vorgaben", um doppelt gemoppelt zu verhindern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 20:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bin nicht sicher ob Zielsatz/Zielvorgaben hier das richtige Wort für value proposition is'. Es gibt genug Einträge im Glossar (pro search), die dies eher im Sinne von "Bedingungen/Vorgaben/Ansätzen/ Richtlinien von/für "Wert, Nutzen, Qualität" wiedergeben.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=311479&keyword=value propositio...

http://www.worldwideretailexchange.org/cs/de/about_wwre/faq....
http://www.worldwideretailexchange.org/cs/en/about_wwre/faq....
Nutzen/value proposition

http://www.issa.com/knowledgecenter/index.jsp?cat1=-3&cat2=1...
article on value proposition



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-28 22:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/30098
value proposition/Wertansatz

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1869022
proposition/Richtlinie etc.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1021374
customer value proposition/
Wertversprechen (einer Firma an ihre Kunden)
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke dir/ euch, "nach (im Sinne) ...liefern" passt in den Kontext!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nach (im Sinne) ...liefern
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1auf Basis konkreter finanzieller (Ziel-)Vorgaben
Steffen Pollex (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf Basis konkreter finanzieller (Ziel-)Vorgaben


Explanation:
So würde ich das interpretieren:

Man bekommt finanzielle Zielvorgaben (z.B. Umsatzsteigerung) vorgegeben oder hat ein bestimmtes Budget zur verfügung (auch eine "Zielvorgabe", die man einhalten soll, nur eben auf Seite der Ressourcen) und findet im Rahmen dieser bedingungen eine akzeptable Lösung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-28 19:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder "Zielgrößen"

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: verglichen mit ... Zielvorgaben
55 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nach (im Sinne) ...liefern


Explanation:
in der Bedeutung von "gegenüber"

oder auch:
"im Sinne"

im Sinne vorgegebener/anhand vorgegebener Wertvorgaben/-sätze(n)

nach vorgegebenen/anhand vorgegebener Wertvorgaben/-sätze(n)
auf der Basis von/aufgrund vorgegebener...

viell. auch "anhand"


International Client Service Manager
IMS Health
(Public Company; 5001-10,000 employees; RX; Market Research industry)

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/0/5a1/a56

•Applied client focus with ability to strengthen relationships and increasing satisfaction by introducing service reporting tools and deliver solutions against business needs through a flexible and hands-on approach


http://www.crn.com/it-channel/18814935
"We are excited about this merger," Bellini says. "Coupling this methodology, our goal is to work with channel partners and leverage the channel to deliver solutions against our tools and platforms."

http://www.linguatec.net/onlineservices/linguadict
according to
http://www.linguatec.net/onlineservices/linguadict
gegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-28 20:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: vorgegebener Wert"sätze" statt 'vorgaben", um doppelt gemoppelt zu verhindern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 20:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bin nicht sicher ob Zielsatz/Zielvorgaben hier das richtige Wort für value proposition is'. Es gibt genug Einträge im Glossar (pro search), die dies eher im Sinne von "Bedingungen/Vorgaben/Ansätzen/ Richtlinien von/für "Wert, Nutzen, Qualität" wiedergeben.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=311479&keyword=value propositio...

http://www.worldwideretailexchange.org/cs/de/about_wwre/faq....
http://www.worldwideretailexchange.org/cs/en/about_wwre/faq....
Nutzen/value proposition

http://www.issa.com/knowledgecenter/index.jsp?cat1=-3&cat2=1...
article on value proposition



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-28 22:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/30098
value proposition/Wertansatz

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1869022
proposition/Richtlinie etc.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1021374
customer value proposition/
Wertversprechen (einer Firma an ihre Kunden)


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Danke dir/ euch, "nach (im Sinne) ...liefern" passt in den Kontext!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X): "Anhand" ist auch nicht schlecht. "Im Sinne" und "gegenüber" klingt irgendwie merkwürdig.
12 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search