zero latency

German translation: Null Wartezeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero latency
German translation:Null Wartezeit
Entered by: brute (X)

10:40 Jun 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: zero latency
An ODS is an information repository that combines event-oriented transactional data with context-rich historical data, removing the latency inherent in batch-processing ...
Gaia Text
Null Wartezeit
Explanation:
Ein ODS ist ein Informationsdepot, das ereignisorientierte Transaktiosdaten mit kontextreichen historischen Daten verbindet, und damit latente Wartezeiten im
batch-processing (Mengen- / Stoßverarbeitung) eliminiert ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:36:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Gaiatext!
Selected response from:

brute (X)
Grading comment
Danke für die umfassende Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Latenzzeit
Kathi Stock
4Null Wartezeit
brute (X)
4Wartezeit
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Latenzzeit


Explanation:
auch als Wartezeit, Reaktionszeit bezeichnet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 10:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. die Null (Zero) fehlt in dem von Ihnen angegebenen Text

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Latenzzeit oder Wartezeit ist Ok. latente Wartezeit ist doppelt gemoppelt
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wartezeit


Explanation:
oder
Latenzzeit


    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Null Wartezeit


Explanation:
Ein ODS ist ein Informationsdepot, das ereignisorientierte Transaktiosdaten mit kontextreichen historischen Daten verbindet, und damit latente Wartezeiten im
batch-processing (Mengen- / Stoßverarbeitung) eliminiert ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:36:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Gaiatext!

brute (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die umfassende Hilfe!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search