wireless directory assistance

German translation: Auskunftsdienste für drahtlose Anwendungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wireless directory assistance
German translation:Auskunftsdienste für drahtlose Anwendungen
Entered by: Nicholas Krivenko

13:48 Dec 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: wireless directory assistance
Wie kann ich "Wireless Directory Assistance" übersetzen?

Es handelt sich um eine Überschrift, auf die diese Absätze folgen:

"A directory is important to any application, on any platform. Directories store information about people and resources. High value applications, especially those in a communications network, rely on the directory as a foundation for all applications. In the telecommunications industry, however, directory assistance is based on old models of proprietary control and olds methods limited to name, city, state and country look up. A variety of contact connections and source of services is provided. For example, mobile and wireline customers can take advantage of directory, communication and commercial services over the telephone.

Existing directory services have not kept pace with the multitude of new communications devices. This is especially true for mobile phones and Internet Protocol (IP) devices. These directories have evolved from a system of local monopoly networks that were not focused or attentive to consumer demands and diversified services. The lack of subscriber directory services for mobile devices demonstrates that the old directory model lacks the flexibility and features to attract mobile listings and usage. There are several key reasons for this."

Danke!
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Auskunftsdienste für drahtlose Anwendungen
Explanation:
Erscheint mir durchaus anwendbar...

[PDF]
Technische Tipps gegen teure Telefonrechnungen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Handy für Jugendliche – siehe unter Auskunftsdienste. Ansonsten können Erwachsene lediglich die .... wie „dick“ eine bestimmte Anwendung sein kann. In der ...

guichett - 52001XC0327(01) -
Auskunftsdienste. Die Mitgliedstaaten sorgen dafür, ... (2) Die Kommission überprüft die Anwendung des vorstehenden Absatzes, sobald dessen Anforderungen ...

Glossar M
Darunter fallen alle mobile bzw. drahtlose Formen der elektronischen Vermarktung .... Auskunftsdiensten, anderen Dienstleistungen oder bestimmten Produkten. ...
www.www-kurs.de/gloss_m.htm

und so weiter!
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Auskunftsdienste für drahtlose Anwendungen
Nicholas Krivenko
3Auskunft für Wireless-Dienste und Teilnehmer
Andreas Kobell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auskunft für Wireless-Dienste und Teilnehmer


Explanation:
...falls es hier darum geht, Informationen über verfügbare Wireless-Dienste und Teilnehmer verfügbar zu machen.

Für 'Wireless' wäre auch die Übersetzung 'Drahtlos' denkbar, mag ich persönlich allerdings nicht so

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auskunftsdienste für drahtlose Anwendungen


Explanation:
Erscheint mir durchaus anwendbar...

[PDF]
Technische Tipps gegen teure Telefonrechnungen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Handy für Jugendliche – siehe unter Auskunftsdienste. Ansonsten können Erwachsene lediglich die .... wie „dick“ eine bestimmte Anwendung sein kann. In der ...

guichett - 52001XC0327(01) -
Auskunftsdienste. Die Mitgliedstaaten sorgen dafür, ... (2) Die Kommission überprüft die Anwendung des vorstehenden Absatzes, sobald dessen Anforderungen ...

Glossar M
Darunter fallen alle mobile bzw. drahtlose Formen der elektronischen Vermarktung .... Auskunftsdiensten, anderen Dienstleistungen oder bestimmten Produkten. ...
www.www-kurs.de/gloss_m.htm

und so weiter!


    Reference: http://www.verbraucher.de/download/telefon1.pdf
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Richtig glücklich bin ich mit allem nicht. Ich habe für mich nach Lösungen gesucht und bin genau auf deine gekommen.
12 mins
  -> Danke! Glücklich bin ich damit auch nicht so richtig. Dies scheint jedoch die beste Lösung zu sein. Jedenfalls bis jetzt.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search