compression

German translation: Reduzierung [Verringerung] des Platz-/Flächenbedarfs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square footage compression
German translation:Reduzierung [Verringerung] des Platz-/Flächenbedarfs
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:48 Jun 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: compression
The topic is an energy efficient data center:
We achieved amazing square footage compression...
Irene De Han
Reduzierung
Explanation:
Wir konnten unseren Platz-/Flächenbedarf erheblich/extrem reduzieren.

square footage compression = (deutliche) Reduzierung des Platz-/Flächenbedarfs
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Dank Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Reduzierung
Steffen Walter
4Einsparung
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reduzierung


Explanation:
Wir konnten unseren Platz-/Flächenbedarf erheblich/extrem reduzieren.

square footage compression = (deutliche) Reduzierung des Platz-/Flächenbedarfs

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
Dank Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
5 mins

agree  sci-trans
14 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
16 mins

agree  Simon Kramer
17 mins

agree  Laurens Landkroon
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einsparung


Explanation:
Alternative

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search