work clearance document

German translation: Freigabedokument

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work clearance document
German translation:Freigabedokument
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

10:48 Sep 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / document linking to objects/Verknüpfung von Dokumenten mit Objekten
English term or phrase: work clearance document
Introduction: Document Linking to Objects

The Document Linkage Process is the operational process for linking of Document Info records to Technical structures and business-related objects.

Objects to link:
Functional Location
Equipment
Material master
Notification
Superior Document
Contract
Purchase Order
Vendor
Project
***Work Clearance Document***


Gefunden habe ich dazu: Freischaltliste, siehe: http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/manufacturing/1...
In SAP wird "document" allerdings für gewöhnlich mit "Dokument" oder "Beleg" übersetzt. Meine vorläufige Übersetzung ist daher "Freischaltungsbeleg". Was meint ihr dazu?

Vielen Dank für alle Kommentare!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Freigabedokument
Explanation:
Ich wuerde Sabine Schlottky zustimmen, aber in der IT werden Arbeitsablaeufe eigentlich "freigegeben". Daher meine Uebersetzung.
Selected response from:

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Dirk, und an alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schaltzettel
Kay Barbara
4Freigabedokument
Dirk Albishausen
4Freischaltdokument
Sabine Schlottky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freischaltdokument


Explanation:
siehe Link unten


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_di471/helpdata/de/14/52fd0ecd051...
Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dirk Albishausen: s. meine Antwort
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freigabedokument


Explanation:
Ich wuerde Sabine Schlottky zustimmen, aber in der IT werden Arbeitsablaeufe eigentlich "freigegeben". Daher meine Uebersetzung.

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Dirk, und an alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kay Barbara: Ich denke, in diesem Falle: schalten, Schaltzettel, Freischaltung, operative Freischaltliste etc.
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schaltzettel


Explanation:
Diese Definition entspricht meiner Meinung nach ziemlich gut dem zu übersetzenden AT.

"Definition:

Ein Schaltzettel ist der Ausdruck einer Position einer Operativen Freischaltliste. Dieser Ausdruck wird vor Ort an einem technischen Objekt angebracht und weist darauf hin, dass das technische Objekt geschaltet wurde."

Quelle: s. Link



    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_di471/helpdata/de/14/52fd0ecd051...
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search