to bookmark to

German translation: verweisen/hinführen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bookmark to
German translation:verweisen/hinführen
Entered by: Cathrin Cordes

08:20 Oct 20, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: to bookmark to
Click here for your 30 days free trial: https://xy.com/...

Or Buy Now for $...: https://xy.com/....

Instructions to the programmer:
We need to make sure this *bookmarks to* XY or move XY up to the top of the store in placement.
Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
verweist/fuehrt (den Anwender) direkt zu ...
Explanation:
wuerde ich sagen
Selected response from:

Cathrin Cordes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verweist/fuehrt (den Anwender) direkt zu ...
Cathrin Cordes
2 +3Lesezeichen
Ulrich Leininger
Summary of reference entries provided
hilft sicher
Helga Lemiere

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lesezeichen


Explanation:
Das müsste wohl über den Kontext abschließend geklärt werden. Ich sehe zwei Möglichkeiten:

1) Wir müssen sicherstellen, dass hier ein Lesezeichen auf XY vorhanden/verfügbar ist...

ODER

2) Wir müssen sicherstellen, dass hierdurch ein Lesezeichen auf XY gesetzt wird.



Ulrich Leininger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
30 mins
  -> danke

agree  Helga Lemiere: C'est bien ça
42 mins
  -> danke

agree  BirgitBerlin: stimme 2) zu.
46 mins
  -> danke

neutral  Andrea Flaßbeck (X): Das Lesezeichen wird doch vom User gesetzt, mit den Links gelangt man auf die Seiten, die man selbst bookmarken kann, wenn man denn will.//Widerspruch: der Programmierer *kann nicht* sicherstellen, dass *der User* ein Lesezeichen setzt. Er verlinkt IMO.
4 hrs
  -> Da sich dies an d. Programmierer richtet, denke ich, dass das LZ/die LZ-Funktion implementiert werden soll. Zumindest meine Variante 2 steht ja nicht im Widerspruch zu Deiner Bemerkung: Der Leser klickt, und "hierdurch" wird dann ein LZ gesetzt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verweist/fuehrt (den Anwender) direkt zu ...


Explanation:
wuerde ich sagen

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Flaßbeck (X)
2 hrs

agree  Kerstin Green: Es wird ja kein Lesezeichen gesetzt sondern nur weitergeleitet, also verlinkt
8 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3 days 6 mins




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: hilft sicher

Reference information:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lesezeichen_(Internet)

Helga Lemiere
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search