Subsequent insertions

German translation: nachträgliche Einfügungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subsequent insertions
German translation:nachträgliche Einfügungen
Entered by: Darko Kolega

00:51 Nov 20, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / user agreement
English term or phrase: Subsequent insertions
Subsequent insertions should take less time to process.

Context: Why is it taking so long to launch ....software?
Darko Kolega
Croatia
nachträgliche Einfügungen
Explanation:
I think "nachträglich" is a more preceise and generally used term.
Selected response from:

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spätere Einfügungen
ogispeedy
5 +2nachträgliche Einfügungen
Reinhold Wehrmann
5 +1darauffolgende Einfügungen
phillee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsequent insertions
spätere Einfügungen


Explanation:
This is a IT term and refers to algorithms that are inserted subsequent (after the main insertions). It has been translated to german as spätere Einfügungen, here you can find an example:

http://books.google.com.tr/books?id=hX7BBXnFtxoC&pg=PA284&lp...

The other links i provided should give you detailed info on this.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/insertions?show=0&...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insertionsort
ogispeedy
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
6 hrs
  -> Danke Jutta

agree  Konrad Schultz: (Der Buchlink funktioniert jetzt.) Dort ist „spätere“ optimal. Das ist aber nicht allgemein so. Die anderen beiden Links sind unwichtig.
8 hrs
  -> Das ist keine türkische Zeile, es ist ein Buch von Robert Sedgewick, Algorithmen in C und da steht: "[...]Der Grund hierfür ist, dass spaetere Einfügungen in die Tabelle diesen Datensatz übersprungen haben können[...]"

neutral  Rolf Kern: Ob später oder nachträglich hängt vom weiteren Kontext ab
1 day 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsequent insertions
nachträgliche Einfügungen


Explanation:
I think "nachträglich" is a more preceise and generally used term.

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: wird es besser treffen
6 hrs
  -> Danke Konrad!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
7 hrs
  -> Danke Hans!

neutral  Rolf Kern: Ob später oder nachträglich hängt vom weiteren Kontext ab
1 day 16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequent insertions
darauffolgende Einfügungen


Explanation:
Um es ganz präzise auszudrücken.

phillee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: paßt
3 hrs
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search