when and how

German translation: zu welchem Zeitpunkt und in welcher Form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when and how
German translation:zu welchem Zeitpunkt und in welcher Form
Entered by: tokidoki

11:31 Jan 21, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: when and how
Oracle Documaker Enterprise Edition accelerates the dynamic creation, management and multi-channel delivery of adaptive enterprise communications **when and how** customers and stakeholders want them to improve efficiency and reduce cost.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
zu welchem Zeitpunkt und in welcher Form
Explanation:
s.u.
Selected response from:

tokidoki
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zu welchem Zeitpunkt und in welcher Form
tokidoki
2 +3wann und wie
Joan Hass
4wann immer und wie immer
Alf Rettkowski
Summary of reference entries provided
Vielleicht helfen diese Links Dir weiter
Translation-Pro

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when and how (hier)
wann und wie


Explanation:
ich denke schon, dass es so ganz simpel passt

Joan Hass
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Und ich denke, dass es im Zusammenhang mit "customers" nicht passt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
1 min
  -> danke, Jutta

agree  Hedda Lubbers
10 mins
  -> danke, Hedda

agree  tokidoki: zu welchem Zeitpunkt und in welcher Form - wenn man es ausschmücken möchte.
12 mins
  -> danke, tokidoki ..... die Ausschmückung ist auch gut, könntest sie als Alternative ruhig einstellen

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zu welchem Zeitpunkt und in welcher Form


Explanation:
s.u.

tokidoki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuergenZ
4 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr

agree  Joan Hass: ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Thayenga
21 hrs

32 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wann immer und wie immer


Explanation:
Mit Kunden sind die Unternehmen, die ihre Effizienz steigern wollen, selbst gemeint. Them bezieht sich auf communications, nicht auf enterprise.

Alf Rettkowski
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


2 days 2 hrs
Reference: Vielleicht helfen diese Links Dir weiter

Reference information:
"Stakeholders" ist in Deinem Text möglicherweise eher im Sinn von "Anspruchsgruppen" zu verstehen.

Man könnte die Aussage Deines Ausgangstextes - grob umschrieben - auch folgendermaßen verstehen:
Die Unternehmenskommunikation wird mithilfe von Oracle Documaker Enterprise Edition verbessert, und zwar zu dem Zeitpunkt und auf die Weise, der/die von Kunden und (anderen) Anspruchsgruppen gewählt wird, weil diese Kunden und Anspruchsgruppen nämlich Effizienzverbesserungen und Kostenreduzierungen wünschen.


    Reference: http://blogs.oracle.com/insurance/2010/03/more_than_just_tal...
    Reference: http://www.umweltdatenbank.de/lexikon/stakeholder.htm
Translation-Pro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search