1st -3rd line

German translation: first -third line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1st -3rd line
German translation:first -third line
Entered by: Konrad Schultz

10:40 Jun 24, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT support
English term or phrase: 1st -3rd line
4.2. Incident Support Organization
Support:

Key-users
RS Monitoring System
1st line
2nd line (local)
M&A 2nd line
M&A 3rd line (suppliers)

Wie kann man das ins Deutsche uebersetzen? Oder sind diese Begriffe so gelaeufig, dass sie einfach uebernommen werden koennen. Vielen Dank!
SimStadl
Netherlands
first -third line
Explanation:
stehen lassen ist das am ehesten Übliche, auf erster…dritter Ebene ist aber auch gangbar
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1First-Level
Stefanie Rasmussen
3first -third line
Konrad Schultz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first -third line


Explanation:
stehen lassen ist das am ehesten Übliche, auf erster…dritter Ebene ist aber auch gangbar


    Reference: http://www.novedas.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=art...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_crmscen70/helpdata/de/48/6ceb5a6...
Konrad Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First-Level


Explanation:
Ich lese oft auch "Level" statt "Line", z. B. auch in deutschsprachigen Stellenanzeigen.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Support_(Dienstleistung)
Stefanie Rasmussen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: Zustimmung.
49 mins
  -> Danke. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search