poised to fully enable the business

German translation: wo sich die IT als tragfähige Stütze des Geschäfts erweist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where IT is poised to fully enable the business
German translation:wo sich die IT als tragfähige Stütze des Geschäfts erweist
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

08:24 Jul 1, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: poised to fully enable the business
Aus einem Text zum Thema Outsourcing und Cloud Computing:

XXX Outsourcing Services
XXX believes that customers can achieve agile IT by taking a number of incremental steps to significantly improve cost and productivity, as well as reshaping the actual IT asset portfolio value.
We go beyond global sourcing to deliver real outsourcing value through industrialization and optimization of IT – and get customers to a point where IT is ***poised to fully enable the business***.
Walter ST
wo sich die IT als tragfähige Stütze des Geschäfts erweist
Explanation:
... den Geschäftserfolg aktiv unterstützt
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wo sich die IT als tragfähige Stütze des Geschäfts erweist
BrigitteHilgner
3bereit, das volle Potential des Geschäftes zu verwirklichen
DERDOKTOR


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bereit, das volle Potential des Geschäftes zu verwirklichen


Explanation:
etwas frei übersetzt.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wo sich die IT als tragfähige Stütze des Geschäfts erweist


Explanation:
... den Geschäftserfolg aktiv unterstützt

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Heinrich: mit "Geschäftserfolg aktiv unterstützt" - kurz und bündig auf den Punkt gebracht
6 mins
  -> Danke schön, Annette. Frohes Schaffen und schönes Wochenende!

agree  transcreator: beides gut, finde 2. auch noch besser
18 mins
  -> Danke schön, transcreator. Frohes Schaffen und schönes Wochenende!

agree  seehand
5 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Seehand. Schönes Wochenende!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search