...prosaic as it gets..

German translation: ... E-Business für die meisten Unternehmen schon Routine ist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...that ebusiness is as prosaic as it gets
German translation:... E-Business für die meisten Unternehmen schon Routine ist
Entered by: Translations4IT

05:04 Jul 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: ...prosaic as it gets..
Companies now have enough operating experience to understand that ebusiness is as prosaic as it gets.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA!
Translations4IT
für die meisten Unternehmen schon Routine ist
Explanation:
"prosaic" laut Langendscheidt: "alltäglich","nüchtern". Die Idee ist also, dass ebusiness nichts "Außergewöhnliches" mehr ist oder "nichts exotisches" mehr an sich hat.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2für die meisten Unternehmen schon Routine ist
Ivo Lang
4...daß eBusiness alltägliche Praxis in der Geschäftswelt geworden ist.
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
4...dass E-Business heute zum nüchternen Geschäftsalltag gehört...
Cornelia Mayer
3... an Trockenheit nicht zu überbieten
NGK


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... an Trockenheit nicht zu überbieten


Explanation:
... dass Ebusiness an Trockenheit [Nüchternheit, Langweiligkeit, Alltäglichkeit] kaum zu überbieten ist.


I can't quite tell what exactly they mean since there's not enough context.


NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...dass E-Business heute zum nüchternen Geschäftsalltag gehört...


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
für die meisten Unternehmen schon Routine ist


Explanation:
"prosaic" laut Langendscheidt: "alltäglich","nüchtern". Die Idee ist also, dass ebusiness nichts "Außergewöhnliches" mehr ist oder "nichts exotisches" mehr an sich hat.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: so seh' ich das auch ;-)
2 hrs

agree  David Moore (X)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...daß eBusiness alltägliche Praxis in der Geschäftswelt geworden ist.


Explanation:
...hat mit Trockenheit oder Langeweile nicht viel zu tun (was aber auch nicht auszuschließen ist).

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search