work table information

German translation: Informationen (in) der Arbeitstabelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work table information
German translation:Informationen (in) der Arbeitstabelle
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio (X)

08:05 Aug 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / information technology
English term or phrase: work table information
This expression means information or work being worked on which is only temporary or is unsaved (it does not just mean unsaved information).
It appears in error messages such as 'Your work table information has not been successfully deleted'.
Jo Sale
Informationen (in) der Arbeitstabelle
Explanation:
Der Kontext ist zwar mager, aber ich denke mal trotzdem in eine andere Richtung. Wenn es um Datenbanken oder Ähnliches geht, ist das ziemlich sicher eine Arbeitstabelle:

...erstellt eine Arbeitstabelle, die alle nötigen Informationen für die spätere Datenextraktion zusammenfaßt: Variablennamen, Datenquellen, Label, Besonderheiten...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. Sorry that there was not a lot of context. I appreciate your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Informationen (in) der Arbeitstabelle
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3temporaere Informationen
Christiane Clausmeyer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporaere Informationen


Explanation:
oder vorlaeufige Informationen
evtl. Zwischenspeicher-Informationen

Christiane Clausmeyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex (X): oder "Informationen in der Zwischenablage" (das ist wohl der gebräuchliche Ausdruck für den temporären Datenspeicher. Könnte sein, aber ob das hier wirklich gemeint ist? "Work table" ist nicht "Zwischenspeicher".
3 mins

neutral  Horst2: denke doch dass man den Begriff Zwischenablage verwenden sollte
13 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Informationen (in) der Arbeitstabelle


Explanation:
Der Kontext ist zwar mager, aber ich denke mal trotzdem in eine andere Richtung. Wenn es um Datenbanken oder Ähnliches geht, ist das ziemlich sicher eine Arbeitstabelle:

...erstellt eine Arbeitstabelle, die alle nötigen Informationen für die spätere Datenextraktion zusammenfaßt: Variablennamen, Datenquellen, Label, Besonderheiten...

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. Sorry that there was not a lot of context. I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Clausmeyer: guter Gedanke - dem entspricht auch das 'successfully deleted'
2 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search