you'll be up and running in no time

German translation: im Nullkommanichts einsatzbereit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you\'ll be up and running in no time
German translation:im Nullkommanichts einsatzbereit
Entered by: Sabine Reynaud

16:58 Jan 15, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / not technical
English term or phrase: you'll be up and running in no time
I do know what it means, but need a new way of thinking about the phrase. Do you have some suggestions for this? It is part of a sort of help file written in a friendly non-technical register. However, I think they have a certain style in mind that still sounds professional. Thank you for your help.
Sabine Reynaud
United States
im Nullkommanichts einsatzbereit
Explanation:
Would be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-01-15 17:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the source text is "... with (XYZ hardware or software) you'll be up and running in no time." you could write "... (XYZ hardware or software) ist im Nullkommanichts einsatzbereit."
Selected response from:

Florian Wollenschein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Florian. And also to everybody else for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8im Nullkommanichts einsatzbereit
Florian Wollenschein
3 +3im Nu / schnellstens / im Hand umdrehen / unverzüglich startklar
Wendy Streitparth
3in Sekundenschnelle verfügbar
Horst Huber (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you\'ll be up and running in no time
im Nullkommanichts einsatzbereit


Explanation:
Would be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-01-15 17:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the source text is "... with (XYZ hardware or software) you'll be up and running in no time." you could write "... (XYZ hardware or software) ist im Nullkommanichts einsatzbereit."

Florian Wollenschein
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you Florian. And also to everybody else for your suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Florian, that sounds promising. Do you think I would work on a major corporate website? It does change an active voice to a passive voice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe: oder eingerichtet; etwas Kontext würde nicht schaden.
4 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Virginie Mair
18 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Sabine Odinga
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Katja Schoone
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Steffen Walter: Mir ist "in" statt "im Nullkommanichts" geläufiger - ansonsten "im Handumdrehen".
4 hrs
  -> Ja, ich sage selbst auch "in Nullkommanichts", aber das ist laut Duden umgangssprachlich.

agree  Coqueiro: im Nu oder in Nullkommanichts - egal, was der Duden als realen Sprachgebrauch glaubt zu dokumentieren müssen.
4 hrs

agree  Usch Pilz
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
im Nu / schnellstens / im Hand umdrehen / unverzüglich startklar


Explanation:
Einige Alternativen.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice A.
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Beatrice

agree  Coqueiro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Coqueiro

agree  Usch Pilz: **Handumdrehen**
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Usch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in Sekundenschnelle verfügbar


Explanation:
Noch eine Alternative. Nichts gegen 0,0.

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search