zing & bling (see sentence)

German translation: mehr Power für weniger Kohle/Münze/Glitz/Penunzen/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zing & bling (see sentence)
German translation:mehr Power für weniger Kohle/Münze/Glitz/Penunzen/
Entered by: Ute Wietfeld

19:15 Nov 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: zing & bling (see sentence)
"More zing for less bling" - this is one of the headers in a marketing newsletter of a computer manufacturer. What they're saying, I guess, is that their computers provide more power/performance for less money - unfortunately I can't think of anything similar in style in German at the moment, let alone anything that rhymes, so any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
mehr Power für weniger Kohle/Münze/Glitz/Penunzen/
Explanation:
"bling" oder "bling-bling" = Slang-Wort, besonders in der Getto-Sprache für alles was glänzt, also "Glitz". Ich persönlichwürde wegen der Alliteration Power und Penunzen vorziehen.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, auch für alle anderen Antworten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mehr Power für weniger Kohle/Münze/Glitz/Penunzen/
Ivo Lang
4groessere Leistung fuer kleinere / geringere Preise
Stefanie Sendelbach
4Das gute alte "Ein echter Preis-Leistungs-Loewe"?
jbromme
4Mehr Dampf mit weniger Kohle!
Nicole Tata
3Mehr Reiz für mehr Geiz
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mehr Power für weniger Kohle/Münze/Glitz/Penunzen/


Explanation:
"bling" oder "bling-bling" = Slang-Wort, besonders in der Getto-Sprache für alles was glänzt, also "Glitz". Ich persönlichwürde wegen der Alliteration Power und Penunzen vorziehen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, auch für alle anderen Antworten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Kohle. Seems to be a contemporary variant of the old "more bang for the buck".
4 mins

agree  Gavin Bruce
9 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
19 mins

agree  Caro McL: "mehr Glanz fuer weniger Finanz!?" :-)
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das gute alte "Ein echter Preis-Leistungs-Loewe"?


Explanation:
like more bang for the buck. Ausserdem wird zumindestens hier an der Westkueste "bling bling" eher fuer etwas verwendet, was von aussen glaenzt, innen aber nicht unbedingt, oder auch als Kommentar wenn etwas "new and shiny" ist, mit anderen Worten, das Ganze ist schon im Englischen etwas an den Haaren herbeigezogen.




















.

jbromme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caro Maucher: would be cool as a slogan for the company Loewe...
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mehr Reiz für mehr Geiz


Explanation:
oder so... erinnert jetzt natürlich wieder an Media Markt...

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groessere Leistung fuer kleinere / geringere Preise


Explanation:
Faellt mir dazu spontan ein.

Die Umlaute muessen natuerlich geaendert werden.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mehr Dampf mit weniger Kohle!


Explanation:
Top-Geräte für weniger Knete!

mein Beitrag dazu :-)


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search