in the cloud

German translation: a modern user experience in the cloud, and built in ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a modern user experience, in the cloud, and built in ...
German translation:a modern user experience in the cloud, and built in ...
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

14:18 Dec 9, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT-Dienstleister
English term or phrase: in the cloud
Your company can realize faster return on investment, a modern user experience, in the cloud, and built to your specific requirements.

Ich verstehe hier nicht wirklich, worauf sich "in the cloud" bezieht.

realize faster RoI in the cloud? aber was ist dann mit der modern user experience?

ich bin verwirrt.
Katja Schoone
Germany
a modern user experience in the cloud, and built in ...
Explanation:
ohne Komma wird es klar
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a modern user experience in the cloud, and built in ...
Renate Radziwill-Rall
5in der Cloud
gofink


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a modern user experience in the cloud, and built in ...


Explanation:
ohne Komma wird es klar

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albrecht [email protected]
1 hr
  -> dankeschön

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: hard to agree with CL5
9 hrs

agree  gofink
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in der Cloud


Explanation:
gemeint sind die Dienste einer Cloud - see ISO-zertifizierter Cloud-Service für Unternehmen: http://www.pironet-ndh.com/Cloud Computing?gclid=CK64xcj_zsk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-09 15:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English term or phrase: in the cloud steht sehr wohl als Frage dar, jegliche andersartigen Unterstellungen sind krank!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-09 15:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English term or phrase: in the cloud steht sehr wohl als Frage da, jegliche andersartigen Unterstellungen sind andersartig!

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das war nicht meine Frage. Ich weiß was "in the cloud" bedeutet, aber ich verstehe den Bezug im ganzen Satz nicht.

Asker: Es steht in der Fragezeile, um mich an KudoZ-Regeln zu halten und nicht etwa zu schreiben: Bezug. Die Frage, was ich wissen will, steht darunter. Und gleich "Krankheit" zu unsterstellen ist schon harter Tobak.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate Radziwill-Rall: Du musst natürlich wieder dazwischenfunken
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search