supporting rationale

German translation: unterstützende Begründung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supporting rationale
German translation:unterstützende Begründung
Entered by: gofink

17:06 Jan 24, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: supporting rationale
Hallo,

es geht Schulungsunterlagen zu Datenintegrität, in der folgender Satz auftaucht:

"As such, manufacturers and analytical laboratories are not expected to implement a forensic approach to data checking on a routine basis, but instead design and operate a system which provides an acceptable state of control based on the data integrity risk, and which is fully documented with supporting rationale."

Ich verstehe nicht, was "supporting rationale" in diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet.

Danke!
Egmont Schröder
Germany
unterstützende Begründung
Explanation:
Integrität von GMP-Daten: Neue Guideline der MHRA: Die MHRA erwartet ein Überwachungssystem für die Daten ("data governance system"). Es wird kein forensisches System zur Überwachung der Daten erwartet, aber es soll ein System entwickelt und betrieben werden, das einen akzeptablen Zustand der Kontrolle ermöglicht, basierend auf dem Risiko der Datenintegrität. Dieses System soll voll dokumentiert sein und eine unterstützende Begründung haben ("supporting rationale")!
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unterstützende Argumentation
Rolf Kern
4unterstützende Begründung
gofink
4unterstützende Logika
Alexander Schleber (X)
1Schätzwert ?
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Schätzwert ?


Explanation:
https://www.sec.gov/interps/account/sab102.htm
If Registrant B uses the fair value of collateral to measure impairment, the staff normally would expect to find that Registrant B had documented how it determined the fair value, including the use of appraisals, valuation assumptions and calculations, the supporting rationale for adjustments to appraised values, if any, and the determination of costs to sell, if applicable, appraisal quality, and the expertise and independence of the appraiser.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterstützende Logika


Explanation:
rationale = Grundgedanke, Logika,

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterstützende Begründung


Explanation:
Integrität von GMP-Daten: Neue Guideline der MHRA: Die MHRA erwartet ein Überwachungssystem für die Daten ("data governance system"). Es wird kein forensisches System zur Überwachung der Daten erwartet, aber es soll ein System entwickelt und betrieben werden, das einen akzeptablen Zustand der Kontrolle ermöglicht, basierend auf dem Risiko der Datenintegrität. Dieses System soll voll dokumentiert sein und eine unterstützende Begründung haben ("supporting rationale")!

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterstützende Argumentation


Explanation:
https://www.google.ch/?gws_rd=ssl#q="unterstützende Argument...

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search