"Microsoft Office Web Components"

German translation: Microsoft Office-Webkomponenten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Microsoft Office Web Components"
German translation:Microsoft Office-Webkomponenten
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:11 Feb 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / microsoft
English term or phrase: "Microsoft Office Web Components"
Does this term "Microsoft Office Web Components" remain same in german language
priyanka
Microsoft Office-Webkomponenten
Explanation:
Downloaddetails: Office XP-Tool: Webkomponenten
Microsoft Office-Webkomponenten sind eine Sammlung von Component Object Model-(COM-)Steuerelementen,
mit deren Hilfe Kalkulationstabellen, Diagramme und ...
www.microsoft.com/ downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=982b0359-0a86-4fb2-a7ee-5f3a499515dd&displaylang=de - 30k - 27. Febr. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Microsoft Office-Webkomponenten
Translations4IT
4 +1Microsoft Office Web Components
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Microsoft Office-Webkomponenten


Explanation:
Downloaddetails: Office XP-Tool: Webkomponenten
Microsoft Office-Webkomponenten sind eine Sammlung von Component Object Model-(COM-)Steuerelementen,
mit deren Hilfe Kalkulationstabellen, Diagramme und ...
www.microsoft.com/ downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=982b0359-0a86-4fb2-a7ee-5f3a499515dd&displaylang=de - 30k - 27. Febr. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


    www.microsoft.com/ downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=982b0359-0a86-4fb2-a7ee-5f3a499515dd&displaylang=de
Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
7 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Microsoft Office Web Components


Explanation:
Do not translate it!
It's all upper case, and it's a product name!

... Die "Microsoft Office Web Components" (OWC) ermöglichen es, Sicherheitseinstellungen im Internet Explorer zu umgehen und diese sogar auszuschalten. ...
www.tomshardware.de/news/20020410_183500.htm

... Web Components 2002. Die Microsoft Office Web Components sind Bestandteil von folgender Software: Microsoft BackOffice Server 2000; ...
cert.uni-stuttgart.de/ticker/article.php?mid=935

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

neutral  Harry Bornemann: Auch wenn es ein Name ist: Microsoft hat seinen OWC offenbar auch einen deutschen Namen gegeben.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search