store

German translation: Lager(einheit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:store
German translation:Lager(einheit)
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

18:12 May 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: store
The store cannot be blank.
Multi-store serial number.

Es geht um eine Buchführungssoftware. Kommt gleich nach
- Das Steuerkonto kann nicht verwendet werden.
- Der Posten darf nicht leer sein.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Lagereinhet
Explanation:
I don't know German, but in Norwegian it is Lagerenhet which is directly translated to German: Lagereinhet
Perhaps this gives you a clue.
Selected response from:

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Grading comment
I think this is it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Filiale
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1Lagereinhet
Sigbjørn Hovda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lagereinhet


Explanation:
I don't know German, but in Norwegian it is Lagerenhet which is directly translated to German: Lagereinhet
Perhaps this gives you a clue.

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is it. Thank you!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Filiale


Explanation:
In der SAP R/3 Software wird "store" (auch) mit "Filiale" übersetzt.

Ob das in den Kontext passt?

Quelle: SAP R/3 DE>EN dictionary

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search