rated sales

German translation: steuerfreie Umsätze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero rated sales
German translation:steuerfreie Umsätze
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

09:55 May 17, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: rated sales
- rated sales
- standard rated

Buchführungssoftare, leider kein weiterer Kontext vorhanden.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
steuerfreie Umsätze
Explanation:
"This scheme is designed for businesses with a taxable turnover (ie. standard-rated and zero-rated sales) of less than £660,000 per year."

Hier bezieht sich die "rate" also auf den Steuersatz: steuerfreie Umsätze bzw. Umsätze zum Normalsteuersatz. Kann es sein, dass die "zero" vorher aufgetaucht ist?
Selected response from:

Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steuerfreie Umsätze
Stefan Kopp
3 +1ausgewerteter Verkauf
Brandis (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausgewerteter Verkauf


Explanation:
ausgewerteter Verkauf

Brandis (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Yes, it makes sense.
5 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zero rated sales
steuerfreie Umsätze


Explanation:
"This scheme is designed for businesses with a taxable turnover (ie. standard-rated and zero-rated sales) of less than £660,000 per year."

Hier bezieht sich die "rate" also auf den Steuersatz: steuerfreie Umsätze bzw. Umsätze zum Normalsteuersatz. Kann es sein, dass die "zero" vorher aufgetaucht ist?


    Reference: http://www.pem.co.uk/index.php?page=/business.php%3Fid%3D18
Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  User 1122 (X): Definitely! A sale is referred to as (zero)-rated if it is taxable at the rate of 0%. You are not required to collect general sales tax in this case.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search