When receiving cookies (Internet Explorer bei MAC)

German translation: Empfangsoptionen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When receiving cookies (Internet Explorer bei MAC)
German translation:Empfangsoptionen
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

09:59 Dec 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: When receiving cookies (Internet Explorer bei MAC)
Weiß jemand was da genau steht? Eigentlich bräuchte ich die genaue Übersetzung der Befehle in Anführungszeichen:
Select "Edit" from the top menu.
Select "Preferences"
Scroll down to "Cookies".
"When receiving cookies"
Click "Always accept".

Danke.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Empfangsoptionen
Explanation:
IE 5.1 (unter MacOS 9.2 gibts nix Neueres):
Select "Edit" from the top menu: "Bearbeiten"
Select "Preferences": "Optionen..."
Scroll down to "Cookies": "Cookies", man glaubt es kaum ;-)
"When receiving cookies": "Empfangsoptionen"
Click "Always accept": "Nie nachfragen"
TaDa!
Selected response from:

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das hilft!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Empfangsoptionen
Tilman Heckel
5Bearbeiten
Thomas Schwartz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when receiving cookies (internet explorer bei mac)
Bearbeiten


Explanation:
Hi,
das sind alles PC technische Begriffe, die aus dem Englischen kommen:
Select "Edit" from the top menu. -> "Bearbeiten"
Select "Preferences" -> "Favoriten" oder "Präferenzen"
Scroll down to "Cookies". Cookies blaiene Cookies-> kleine Programme (Kekse)
"When receiving cookies" Beim empfangen von Cookies"
Click "Always accept". "Immer annehmen"

hoffe das hilft weiter

gruß

thomas


Thomas Schwartz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when receiving cookies (internet explorer bei mac)
Empfangsoptionen


Explanation:
IE 5.1 (unter MacOS 9.2 gibts nix Neueres):
Select "Edit" from the top menu: "Bearbeiten"
Select "Preferences": "Optionen..."
Scroll down to "Cookies": "Cookies", man glaubt es kaum ;-)
"When receiving cookies": "Empfangsoptionen"
Click "Always accept": "Nie nachfragen"
TaDa!

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke, das hilft!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search