Hilfe mit Satz bitte

German translation: s.u.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hilfe mit Satz bitte
German translation:s.u.
Entered by: Elke Fehling

10:07 Apr 1, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Hilfe mit Satz bitte
"By focusing on the [System name], [Company name] is capitalizing on its leadership in mobile, as well as information management and development and integration software"

Ich weiß nicht so recht, was sich hier auf was bezieht...
Elke Fehling
s.u.
Explanation:
Ich glaube, es sind drei Arten von Software gemeint: 1. mobile software, 2. information management software und 3. development and integration software. So wird folgender Schuh draus:
„Durch ihre Konzentration auf [System] schlägt [Firma] Kapital aus ihrer Marktführerschaft in den Bereichen mobile Software wie auch Software für Informationsmanagement und Entwicklung/Integration.“

Das lässt sich bestimmt noch etwas eleganter formulieren, aber ich glaube, so passt es zusammen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-01 12:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statt „mobile Software“ vielleicht besser „Software für mobile Anwendungen“.
Selected response from:

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.
Tilman Heckel
3 +2bezieht sich auf alle 4 Punkte
Harry Bornemann
4s.u.
Jalapeno
4s.u.
xxxFerguson
3Comment - not for points
Armorel Young
3Mit der Einführung von [System] als zentrales System,
Christian Werner-Meier
3Die Firma richtet ihr Hauptaugenmerk auf...
Sue Maatz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilfe mit satz bitte
s.u.


Explanation:
Durch Fokussierung (Konzentrierung) auf [ystem name] untermauert [ompany] seine Füßhrungsrolle sowohl in .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-01 10:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder verfestigt ihre Führungsrolle, baut ihre Führungsrolle aus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 10:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder verfestigt ihre Führungsrolle, baut ihre Führungsrolle aus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-01 10:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mobile = Mobilfunk
Software = Integrations-Software


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-01 10:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Mobilfunk-Sektor/Bereich

xxxFerguson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilfe mit satz bitte
Comment - not for points


Explanation:
I agree that the sentence sounds strange. Mobile must refer to something and the only possibility in the sentence as it stands is "software" - so the firm makes mobile/information management/information development/integration software.

The other possibility is that there is a word missing - e.g. leadership in mobile TECHNOLOGY, information management and development and integration software. In that case "software" would relate only to "integration" - and I have to say that I think that makes a lot more sense.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilfe mit satz bitte
Die Firma richtet ihr Hauptaugenmerk auf...


Explanation:
... System xyz (? was für ein System - SW, Marketing Strategie oder was) und baut damit seine Führungsposition in ... usw aus.
Kommt das mit dem Rest hin??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 10:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ihre Führungsposition natürlich :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-01 10:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich würde sagen, mobile (management) as well as information management and (information) development, and integration software.
Ich denke, das wurde einfach das letzte Komma vergessen, dass bei amerikanischer Zeichensetzung dort sein sollte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-01 10:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mobile (management AND development) of course

Sue Maatz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hilfe mit satz bitte
bezieht sich auf alle 4 Punkte


Explanation:
"software" bezieht sich vermutlich auf alle 4 Punkte:

mobiles
information management (for mobiles)
development (of mobile software and middleware)
integration (of mobile software and middleware into legacy systems)

**By focusing on the Unwired Enterprise, Sybase is capitalizing on its leadership in mobile, as well as information management and development and integration software.**
We’re delivering the combination of infrastructure software and middleware that enables true mobile enterprise computing. In fact, we’ve been providing mobile information management solutions since 1995.

http://www.microsoftwindowsanywhere.com/exhibitors.aspx

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: vier punkte für die vier punkte :)
7 mins
  -> 1.4. - Zahlenmagie ;-)

agree  Andrew D
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilfe mit satz bitte
Mit der Einführung von [System] als zentrales System,


Explanation:
Dasgehtabernochschöner fokus=zentral ausgerichtet sein

Mit der Einführung von [System] als zentrales System, schlägt [Firma] Kapital aus ihrer führenden Position im Bereich der ...


oder so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-01 10:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich denke, es geht um Software für 1. Mobiltelefone, 2. Informationsverwaltung und 3. Entwicklung und Integration

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilfe mit satz bitte
s.u.


Explanation:
mobile software
information management software
development and integration software

So sehe ich die Bezüge. Google-Suche bestätigt das, vor allem was "mobile software".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-01 12:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, habe erst nach der Antwort gesehen, dass Tilman dass schon vorgeschlagen hatte...

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hilfe mit satz bitte
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich glaube, es sind drei Arten von Software gemeint: 1. mobile software, 2. information management software und 3. development and integration software. So wird folgender Schuh draus:
„Durch ihre Konzentration auf [System] schlägt [Firma] Kapital aus ihrer Marktführerschaft in den Bereichen mobile Software wie auch Software für Informationsmanagement und Entwicklung/Integration.“

Das lässt sich bestimmt noch etwas eleganter formulieren, aber ich glaube, so passt es zusammen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-01 12:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statt „mobile Software“ vielleicht besser „Software für mobile Anwendungen“.

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalapeno: sehe ich genauso
1 hr

agree  Elimar Orlopp: exactly ... as I would have said it, thx :-))
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search