it is critical to have confidence in

German translation: Das Vertrauen...ist von entscheidender Wichtigkeit

11:10 Apr 1, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: it is critical to have confidence in
It is critical to have confidence in your XXX high availability solution

Es ist unerlässlich...
Es ist entscheidend...
anke22
German translation:Das Vertrauen...ist von entscheidender Wichtigkeit
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unerlässlich
IanW (X)
3 +1Sie müssen sich auf .... verlassen können
BrigitteHilgner
4Das Vertrauen...ist von entscheidender Wichtigkeit
------ (X)
4äußerst wichtig
aykon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unerlässlich


Explanation:
Hier würde ich "unerlässlich" sagen

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
1 min

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Vertrauen...ist von entscheidender Wichtigkeit


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
agree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
äußerst wichtig


Explanation:
another option

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sie müssen sich auf .... verlassen können


Explanation:
Mehr Hintergrundinformation wäre wünschenswert. Welches Umfeld? In welchem Zusammenhang steht der Satz?

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search