Firewall delegation information

German translation: Informationen zu den Firewall-Einstellungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Firewall delegation information
German translation:Informationen zu den Firewall-Einstellungen
Entered by: MandyT

17:37 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Firewall delegation information
Es geht um ein Extranet. Es wird gefragt: Welche Angaben müssen gemacht werden, um das Herstellen einer Verbindung zu xxx über yyy in Auftrag zu geben? Anschließend wird aufgelistet: Installationsadresse, Ansprechpartner, E-Mail des Ansprechpartners, Telefonnummer des Ansprechpartners, Smartcard bestellt?, IP-Adressinformationen, ***Firewall delegation information***
Kann mir jemand bitte mit "Firewall delegation information" helfen? Vielen Dank
MandyT
Informationen zu den Firewall-Einstellungen
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?q=firewall einstellungen&hl=de
Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Informationen zu den Firewall-Einstellungen
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3?
muttersprachler


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firewall delegation information
?


Explanation:
Vermutlich kann der Kunde in gewissem Rahmen selber bestimmen, ob und welche Firewall-Aufgaben er an das Netz delegieren will.

http://www.radianz.com/public/pressRelease_detail.asp?ID=76&...

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firewall delegation information
Informationen zu den Firewall-Einstellungen


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?q=firewall einstellungen&hl=de

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search