fail over/redundancy

German translation: Ausfallsicherheit durch Redundanz

09:47 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Videokonferenzsystem
English term or phrase: fail over/redundancy
Es geht um ein Videokonferenzsystem und hier werden die ganzen Features aufgezählt. Diesen Satz bekomme ich aber einfach nicht zusammen:

- Provides flexible call routing, enabling calls to be distributed across multiple systems for least cost transport, fail over/redundancy, and managed services overflow

Flexible Anrufweiterleitung, wobei Anrufe über mehrere Systeme verteilt werden können.... bis dahin bin ich gekommen. Aber was ist fail over/redundancy?
Antje Lücke
Germany
German translation:Ausfallsicherheit durch Redundanz
Explanation:
Da stehen 'multiple systems' zum Transport zur Verfügung. Fällt das Eine aus, nimmt man ein Anderes.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank! (auch an Aniello)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ausfallsicherheit durch Redundanz
muttersprachler
4 +1Failover / Redundanz
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Failover / Redundanz


Explanation:
Hallo Antje,
das kannst du hier gut nachlesen:-)

http://www.lexitron.de/main.php?detail=true&eintrag=1160

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel
16 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausfallsicherheit durch Redundanz


Explanation:
Da stehen 'multiple systems' zum Transport zur Verfügung. Fällt das Eine aus, nimmt man ein Anderes.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
vielen Dank! (auch an Aniello)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel
2 mins

agree  FSI (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search