out of my cube

German translation: aus meinen vier Wänden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of my cube
German translation:aus meinen vier Wänden
Entered by: Luise Krahmer

19:50 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: out of my cube
literally
Luise Krahmer
Netherlands
aus meinen vier Wänden
Explanation:
IMO, cube refers to the living quarters.
"Ich sollte mich in meinen vier Wänden nicht so einigeln...in the sense of "ich sollte unter Leute gehen, mich nicht so isolieren..."

It has now gotten to the point where my cube mate and I will ...
ecks.zeroaltitude.org/ - 21k

I went back to my cube and spun around in my chair, deciding whether to ...
www.gwendolengross.com/GettingOutExcerpt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-19 21:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Sandy: I assume the drugs are meds taken against withdrawal symptoms
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all a lot, this answer helped most. Translated "aus meinen vier Wänden".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aus meinen vier Wänden
Johanna Timm, PhD
3'weg von dem Zeug'
Sandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'weg von dem Zeug'


Explanation:
Could the speaker simply be saying he needs to/wants to stay clear of the substance, but if he does he feels sick? (so he stays inside the vicious circle)

Cube LSD; 1 ounce
Cubes Marijuana tablets; crack cocaine

Northern California High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area - NC HIDTA
... Acid cube, Sugar cube containing LSD. Acid freak, Heavy user of LSD ... Ad,
PCP; drug addict. Adam, Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA) ...
www.nchidta.org/a.html

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aus meinen vier Wänden


Explanation:
IMO, cube refers to the living quarters.
"Ich sollte mich in meinen vier Wänden nicht so einigeln...in the sense of "ich sollte unter Leute gehen, mich nicht so isolieren..."

It has now gotten to the point where my cube mate and I will ...
ecks.zeroaltitude.org/ - 21k

I went back to my cube and spun around in my chair, deciding whether to ...
www.gwendolengross.com/GettingOutExcerpt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-19 21:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Sandy: I assume the drugs are meds taken against withdrawal symptoms

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you all a lot, this answer helped most. Translated "aus meinen vier Wänden".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: So the 'drugs' for not being sick you feel are some sort of medication? (I had got caught up in thinking the person was not a native speaker.) Your interpretation makes sense; I also encountered examples of 'cube' as accommodation, but rejected the idea.
21 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: oder: Ich muss (öfter) mal raus hier
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search