cartel beasts

German translation: Kartellhaie

12:34 Aug 22, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: cartel beasts
beauty queen defies cartel beasts in Bolivia's war on ccaine
Silencium
German translation:Kartellhaie
Explanation:

etwas weniger dramatisch Drogenbosse
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kartellhaie
Roland Nienerza
3Kartell-Bösewichte
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kartell-Bösewichte


Explanation:
vielleicht so?!

oder etwas dramatischer **Kartell-Bestien**

http://www.suchtmittel.de/info/personen/000437.php

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kartellhaie


Explanation:

etwas weniger dramatisch Drogenbosse

Roland Nienerza
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
19 hrs

agree  hazmatgerman (X): Ich stimme zu, mir wäre aufgrund der Verflechtungen ein Bild "Kartellkrake" aber auch denkbar gewesen.
20 hrs

agree  transcreator: drogenbosse, kartell funktioniert auf englisch besser...
20 hrs
  -> "Kartell" alleine hört man in De nicht so oft, aber "Drogenkartelle" sind durchaus geläufig. - "Drogenbosse" ist wohl doch etwas zu harmlos für "cartel beasts".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search