straight from the box

German translation: Standardversion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight from the box
German translation:Standardversion
Entered by: Marc Cordes

13:25 Sep 1, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Journalism / press release about access control
English term or phrase: straight from the box
Mir ist nicht ganz klar, wie o.a. Phrase in dem Kontext hier zu verstehen ist (vor allem wegen der technischen Realisierbarkeit!)

Single and four-door controllers

ABC’s single door control panels are Mifare and ABC format selectable ***straight from the box***, whilst the four door solution is available to order in separate Mifare and ABC format versions. Both have a TCP/IP networking functionality as an option from the standard RS-485 operation and have anti pass-back functionality with the single door unit containing two reader inputs and the four door unit containing four reader inputs.

ABC ist der Name der Firma, für die ich diesen Artikel übersetze...


Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Hilfe!
Markus Hoedl
Spain
Standardversion
Explanation:
Das erstgenannte Produkt scheint die Standardversion zu sein, während die anderen beiden in verschiedenen Ausführungen erhältlich zu sein scheinen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-09-01 13:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Standardausführung" ginge auch.
Selected response from:

Marc Cordes
Poland
Grading comment
Danke für deine Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3standardmäßig
transcreator
3 +3Standardversion
Marc Cordes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Standardversion


Explanation:
Das erstgenannte Produkt scheint die Standardversion zu sein, während die anderen beiden in verschiedenen Ausführungen erhältlich zu sein scheinen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-09-01 13:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Standardausführung" ginge auch.

Marc Cordes
Poland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für deine Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Linke: Ja, ich kenn's zwar eher als "out of the box" aber scheint mir hier dasselbe zu sein. EDIT: Achso, nee, also übersetzen soll ers damit natürlich nich.. ich kenns nur im Original so. :-)
1 min
  -> Ja, wäre auch meine erste Wahl gewesen, allerdings weiß ich nicht, inwiefern sein Kunde hier schleichende Anglizismen wünscht, oder auch nicht ;)

agree  mill2
16 mins

agree  Thayenga
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standardmäßig


Explanation:
das klingt jetzt wie eine albern kleine modifikation der ersten antwort, ist es aber nicht ;-) unterschieden wird m.e. hier nicht zwischen standard- und luxusausführung, sondern zwischen single door und four door. und bei der singe wählt man das format eben selbst (straight from.. würde ich hier fast als reines füllwort verstehen), bei four muss man sich schon beim bestellen entscheiden

transcreator
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Rrrichtig
14 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Jenny Streitparth
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search