revealed

German translation: Enthüllung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revealed
German translation:Enthüllung
Entered by: AnneMarieG

19:42 Sep 30, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism / Überschrift in einem Artikel
English term or phrase: revealed
Basic ingredients - revealed

Weiter geht es dann mit Fakten über die einzelnen Bestandteile.
Ich suche nicht nach einer wörtlichen, sondern einer eleganten Lösung.
Elizabeth Kelly
Ireland
die Enthüllung
Explanation:
ganz ohne Netz, aber es stand so in meinem Nähkästchen -)
Selected response from:

AnneMarieG
France
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bekannt machen
Beatrix Mett
4 +1preisgegeben
TimmGoetz
3 +1aufgedeckt/verraten: ...
transcreator
3 +1die Enthüllung
AnneMarieG
1die sind es!
Konrad Schultz
1preisgegeben
waschbaer


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preisgegeben


Explanation:
vielleicht, vielleicht auch nicht

waschbaer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Enthüllung


Explanation:
ganz ohne Netz, aber es stand so in meinem Nähkästchen -)

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annett Kottek (X): Like it.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Annett

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufgedeckt/verraten: ...


Explanation:
je nach kontext... es würde wirklich helfen zu wissen ob das wirklich ein artikel ist oder doch mehr pr, eher fachmagazin oder tabloid, mit wissen des herstellers revealed oder ohne, skandal oder nicht skandal etc etc - alles ganz ohne das produkt zu verraten möglich

transcreator
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnneMarieG: aufgedeckt, finde ich gut!!
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preisgegeben


Explanation:
Würde auch sagen dass es bei Grundzutaten schön passt, wenn man sie "preisgibt".

TimmGoetz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Auer: Das finde ich die beste Lösung
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
die sind es!


Explanation:
vielleicht auch dies?

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bekannt machen


Explanation:
translation revealed


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Beatrix Mett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search