teaser

German translation: (hier) kurze Mitteilung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teaser
German translation:(hier) kurze Mitteilung
Entered by: martina1974

06:54 Nov 12, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: teaser
We have already informed our shareholders in the teaser published in April, 2010 that xx Zrt., the only company which had production activity, concluded a contract with Hasit xx Kft. to operate its mines and processing plant and to take over the mining activity around Rudabánya completely.
martina1974
Austria
(hier) kurze Mitteilung
Explanation:
Denke, es geht hier weniger um den Anreiz, weiterzulesen als um die kurze, knappe Information, die den Shareholders zugeschickt wurde.
Eventuell ginge sogar Infoblatt, Flyer etc., je nachdem welche Form der Artikel hatte.
Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(hier) kurze Mitteilung
British Diana
4Aufmacher
Sabine Mertens
4Teaser
ibz
Summary of reference entries provided
Nerino

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(hier) kurze Mitteilung


Explanation:
Denke, es geht hier weniger um den Anreiz, weiterzulesen als um die kurze, knappe Information, die den Shareholders zugeschickt wurde.
Eventuell ginge sogar Infoblatt, Flyer etc., je nachdem welche Form der Artikel hatte.

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Devika Fernando: vielleicht daraus "Kurzmitteilung" machen... ansonsten stimme ich zu, dass es hier wohl eher nicht um teaser im sinne von lockartikel/reizartikel geht
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Devika, ja "Kurzmitteilung" hört sich besser an!

agree  Guido Schenkel: Eine weitere Stimme fuer "Kurzmitteilung"
16 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Guido!

agree  Thayenga
1 day 14 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Thayenga!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teaser


Explanation:
Wird in der Werbesprache auch so verwendet – nicht schön, ich weiss, aber ist gängig. Ob du diesen Begriff aber tatsächlich so verwenden willst, hängt vom Gesamtkontext ab.

ibz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufmacher


Explanation:
finde ich auch schön...(allerdings nicht wie im Beispielsatz mit /machen/), eher mit /ankündigen/

Example sentence(s):
  • In einem der ersten Aufmacher machten wir die Hamburger mit der bevorstehenden Verpackungsverordnung bekannt,...

    Reference: http://www.abendblatt.de/ratgeber/extra-journal/article16923...
Sabine Mertens
Germany
Native speaker of: German




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/journalism/71504...

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Joan Hass
48 mins
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search