well-modulated

German translation: gewählte Ausdrucksweise, sorgfältige Artikulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-modulated (speech)
German translation:gewählte Ausdrucksweise, sorgfältige Artikulation
Entered by: British Diana

13:08 Nov 18, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: well-modulated
hallo, mit einer solchen sprach kate middleton anlässlich der verlobung mit william, wird hier behauptet. hat das wer gesehen und wie könnte man das denn auf deutsch ausdrücken? tia
transcreator
Germany
gewählte Ausdrucksweise, sorgfältige Artikulation
Explanation:
I think it really does have to do with Kate's ability to talk like a member of the upper classes. Her pronunciation has been referred to as "cut-glass" which means just this (vornehm).
Here however I think you need something which describes her way of speaking in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-18 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kate-Middleton-Princess-Waiting/dp/1...

Read the review, I think this is part of the point being made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-11-23 21:20:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks you for your appreciation, transcreator, and for seeing that I was definitely tending towards "vornehm" myself, even thought this concept cannot not usually be expressed by the words "well-modulated".
Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wohl moduliert
Katja Schoone
4wohl temperiert
Hedda Lubbers
4aristokratisch
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3gewählte Ausdrucksweise, sorgfältige Artikulation
British Diana


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-modulated (voice)
wohl moduliert


Explanation:
Sagt man bei Stimmen schon.

SuchergebnisseVor anderen Menschen sprechenEine angenehme, wohl modulierte Stimme schlägt beim Zuhörer mit 38 % zu Buche. Daher ist nicht nur wichtig, was wir sagen, sondern auch, wie wir es sagen. ...
www.festreden-mal-anders.com/vor_anderen.html - Im Cache - Ähnliche SeitenVorchor des Hessischen Rundfunks - Reportage - Nachrichten - op ...Tatsächlich hat Anna Luisa für ihr Alter eine klare, wohl modulierte Stimme, gibt sich selbstbewusst, ist nicht zaghaft und verhuscht. ...
www.op-online.de › ... › Reportage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2010-11-18 13:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit guter Betonung, nicht zu hoch und nicht zu tief heißt das.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke - und was heisst das dann? fest? tragend?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: ;0)
9 mins
  -> Danke, Hans, ich spreche immer noch mit einer solchen, zumindest bei manchen Anlässen ;-)

agree  mill2
1 day 2 mins
  -> Danke dir

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aristokratisch


Explanation:
aristokratische Sprechweise, aristokratischer Akzent, englische Hochsprache, usw.

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wohl temperiert


Explanation:
Dies ist der Ausdruck, der mir in diesem Zusammenhang spontan einfällt.

Hedda Lubbers
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  British Diana: Hierzu fallen mir leider ein Klavier oder die Raumtemperatur ein
1 hr

neutral  Anja C.: und ich denke dabei an Wein...
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gewählte Ausdrucksweise, sorgfältige Artikulation


Explanation:
I think it really does have to do with Kate's ability to talk like a member of the upper classes. Her pronunciation has been referred to as "cut-glass" which means just this (vornehm).
Here however I think you need something which describes her way of speaking in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-18 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kate-Middleton-Princess-Waiting/dp/1...

Read the review, I think this is part of the point being made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-11-23 21:20:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks you for your appreciation, transcreator, and for seeing that I was definitely tending towards "vornehm" myself, even thought this concept cannot not usually be expressed by the words "well-modulated".

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search