militarize ocean life

German translation: (hier:) Meeresorganismen militärisch nutzen

16:27 Jun 8, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: militarize ocean life
https://www.ecowatch.com/us-military-marine-life-2551833384....

***The Pentagon’s Scary Plan to Militarize Ocean Life***

The U.S. military has plans to create genetically modified marine organisms that can be used as underwater spies for the military. Fantastic as this idea may seem, the Pentagon's research arm, the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), has actually launched a new program that aims to tap into the "natural sensing capabilities" of marine organisms, who are highly attuned to their surroundings, to track enemy traffic undersea.


Hat jemand eine Idee für diese Überschrift? Darf ruhig ganz frei sein.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:(hier:) Meeresorganismen militärisch nutzen
Explanation:
Vorschläge:

1. Schreckensvision: Das Pentagon will Meeresorganismen militärisch nutzen / militarisieren.


2. Schreckensvision: Meeresorganismen im Dienst des Pentagon


3. Schreckensvision: Meeresorganismen als Kampfmittel / "Soldaten" des Pentagon

alternativ: Vorschläge 2 und 3 mit Fragezeichen


Selected response from:

Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen für die guten Vorschläge! Hier nun meine finale Fassung:

Bizarre Pläne: Pentagon will Meereslebewesen militärisch nutzen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Der furchterregende Plan des Pentagon, Meereslebewesen zu militarisieren
Matthias Eng
3Pentagon will Fische zu Soldaten machen
Oskar Matzke
3(hier:) Meeresorganismen militärisch nutzen
Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(hier:) Meeresorganismen militärisch nutzen


Explanation:
Vorschläge:

1. Schreckensvision: Das Pentagon will Meeresorganismen militärisch nutzen / militarisieren.


2. Schreckensvision: Meeresorganismen im Dienst des Pentagon


3. Schreckensvision: Meeresorganismen als Kampfmittel / "Soldaten" des Pentagon

alternativ: Vorschläge 2 und 3 mit Fragezeichen




Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke euch allen für die guten Vorschläge! Hier nun meine finale Fassung:

Bizarre Pläne: Pentagon will Meereslebewesen militärisch nutzen

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pentagon will Fische zu Soldaten machen


Explanation:
Du meintest ja, darf ruhig ganz frei sein ;)

Oskar Matzke
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Dittmer: I like it;-)
1 hr

neutral  Wendy Streitparth: I think "Fische" is too explicit.
2 hrs

disagree  Matthias Eng: Meeresorganismen sind nicht nur Fische, von Fischen ist hier gar keine Rede.
7 hrs
  -> Im Artikel ist von Fischen (und anderen Organismen) die Rede. Ich wollt's reißerisch klingen lassen. "Meeresorganismen" klingt mehr nach Bio als Bild-Zeitung. "Fische" ist nier nicht falsch und klingt reißerischer.

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Der furchterregende Plan des Pentagon, Meereslebewesen zu militarisieren


Explanation:
-

Matthias Eng
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search