(to) hate-monger

German translation: zum Hass aufstacheln

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:03 Mar 22, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Government / Politics, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: (to) hate-monger
Definition from Merriam-Webster:
The act or practice of stirring up hatred or enmity in others.

Example sentence(s):
  • Federal prosecutors revealed Monday that the madman accused of stabbing five Jewish men in Monsey, N.Y., allegedly kept an anti-Semitic journal. During a brief appearance in White Plains Federal Court Monday, Thomas appeared lucid and answered Judge Paul Davison’s questions. He wore an orange jail uniform and was shackled at the feet. “Are you clear in your head?” Davison asked. “Not clear your honor,” Thomas said. “Rest would be required.” The accused hatemonger added, “I am coherent.” NY Daily News
  • When Fox News talking head Tucker Carlson began his journalistic career in the mid-1990s, he built a reputation as a smart, unconventional conservative, a stylish writer and (as I can attest) a charming lunch companion. Today he is a racist, sexist hate-monger and a full-throated apologist for President Trump. What happened? WGBH News
  • What the PM and his hate mongering supporters cannot stomach is that people of all faiths are part of this agitation, and they are not pleading on behalf of any particular community, they are simply empowering the truth. Their fight is to defend the constitution and preserve the democracy in their country. Millat Times
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

German translation:zum Hass aufstacheln
Definition:
"Zum Hass aufstacheln" im Sinne von § 130 Abs. 1 Nr. 1 Alt. 1 StGB Volksverhetzung wird definiert als ein nachhaltiges Einwirken auf Sinne und Gefühle anderer mit dem Ziel, Hass im Sinne von Feindschaft, d.h. nicht bloße Ablehnung oder Verachtung, hervorzurufen (BGHST 40, 96, 102).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4zum Hass aufstacheln
Steffen Walter
4 +2hetzen
Susanne Gläsel


Discussion entries: 7





  

Translations offered


  confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zum Hass aufstacheln


Definition from Lexexakt:
"Zum Hass aufstacheln" im Sinne von § 130 Abs. 1 Nr. 1 Alt. 1 StGB Volksverhetzung wird definiert als ein nachhaltiges Einwirken auf Sinne und Gefühle anderer mit dem Ziel, Hass im Sinne von Feindschaft, d.h. nicht bloße Ablehnung oder Verachtung, hervorzurufen (BGHST 40, 96, 102).

Example sentence(s):
  • Im deutschsprachigen Raum fallen Ausdrucksweisen, die <b>zum Hass aufstacheln</b>, unter die Gesetzgebung zur Volksverhetzung (Deutschland) bzw. Verhetzung (Österreich) oder die Rassismus-Strafnorm (Schweiz). - Wikipedia  
  • Ziffer 9 dieses Bescheids beschränkt den Inhalt der Reden, weist auf die durch die verfassungsmäßige Ordnung und die Strafgesetze gesetzten Grenzen hin und regelt insbesondere, dass Inhalte, die <b>zum Hass gegen eine Bevölkerungsgruppe aufstacheln</b>, zu Gewalt- oder Willkürmaßnahmen auffordern oder die Menschenwürde anderer durch Beschimpfen, böswilliges Verächtlichmachen oder Verleumden angreifen, verboten sind. - Bayern.Recht  

Explanation:
Statt "zum Hass aufstacheln" wäre auch noch "Hass schüren" oder "Hass entfachen" möglich.
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 103

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Gudrun Wolfrath: "Hass schüren" war mein erster Gedanke
1 hr

Yes  ibz: Mit Gudrun
4 hrs

Yes  B&B FinTrans: Gute Definition und Beispielsätze ohne politischen Bias (wie im Engl.)
21 hrs

Yes  vptrans: Hetzer
1 day 16 hrs

  confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hetzen


Definition from Duden:
Hetze gegen jemanden, etwas betreiben; Hass entfachen, schüren; Schmähreden führen, lästern

Example sentence(s):
  • gegen seine Kollegen, gegen die Regierung, gegen die gleitende Arbeitszeit hetzen - Duden  
  • AfD hetzt gegen Benigna Munsi wegen Wahl zum Nürnberger Christkind - Spiegel  
  • So gibt es auf Facebook Seiten, auf denen Nutzer gemeinsam gegen Ausländer hetzen. - Deutsche Welle  
Susanne Gläsel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Expertlang: oder Hass schüren
41 days

Yes  Lisa Wetzmueller
42 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search