berko

German translation: durchdrehen

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 Oct 23, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Slang
English term or phrase: berko
Definition from Lexico:
Out of control with anger or excitement

Example sentence(s):
  • Be Warned: Angry Customers Going Berko! bandt
  • No longer afraid to come out of the locker: going berko for burkinis overland
  • Paul Keating said Australia's security agencies went 'berko' after former journalist John Garnaut helped write a classified ASIO report on China MailOnline
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

German translation:durchdrehen
Definition:
Wenn jemand durchdreht, fährt er aus der Haut oder rastet aus, das muss aber nicht negativ sein sondern kann auch Ausdruck von Freude/Aufregung sein.
Selected response from:

Birgit Spalt
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2durchdrehen
Birgit Spalt
3ausflippen
Gudrun Wolfrath


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
durchdrehen


Definition from own experience or research:
Wenn jemand durchdreht, fährt er aus der Haut oder rastet aus, das muss aber nicht negativ sein sondern kann auch Ausdruck von Freude/Aufregung sein.

Example sentence(s):
  • Deutschland dreht durch – dabei müssten wir endlich anfangen zu denken! - Focus  
  • „Birkenberger, ich glaub, ich dreh durch“, ruft der Günter jetzt gleich völlig begeistert. „Sag mal, seit wann hast du denn dieses heiße Teil hier?“ - Weißwurstconnection (Rita Falk) 
Birgit Spalt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ulrich Eberhardt: "Berko", toller Begriff auch! Die Berserker, von denen das abgeleitet ist, sind ja übrigens auch "aus der Haut gefahren" (und wurden temporär zu Bären)
1 hr
  -> Danke! Wusste ich gar nicht, dass "aus der Haut fahren" daher kommt – wieder was gelernt. :)

Yes  Britta Norris
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön! :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausflippen


Definition from Duden:
ausklinken

Example sentence(s):
Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search