lead - in this context

German translation: (Verkaufs)-Tipp, nützlicher Hinweis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(sales) lead
German translation:(Verkaufs)-Tipp, nützlicher Hinweis
Entered by: swisstell

13:38 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Reselling contract
English term or phrase: lead - in this context
15. Where applicable the seller agrees that on receipt of a "lead" from the company that, company products will be promoted exclusively in support of the "lead". If seller pricing is unsuitable the seller agrees to identify this to the company prior to the subsequent sale of an alternative solution.

"Lead" ist im Vertrag tatsächlich in Anführungszeichen. Weiß jemand, was das bedeutet? Wie würde man den ersten Satz übersetzen?
Monika Leit
Tipp / Anhaltspunkt / Hinweis
Explanation:
Tipp = nützlicher Hinweis, wie Duden aussagt, geht hier wohl gut
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potentieller Interessent/Kunde/Auftrag
Kim Metzger
4Tipp / Anhaltspunkt / Hinweis
swisstell
3Vermittlung
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tipp / Anhaltspunkt / Hinweis


Explanation:
Tipp = nützlicher Hinweis, wie Duden aussagt, geht hier wohl gut


    Duden
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 83

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead
Vermittlung


Explanation:
...as in: "Vermittlung der Möglichkeit des Vertragsabschlusses / Gelegenheit zum Vertragsabschluss"

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potentieller Interessent/Kunde/Auftrag


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/179480?keyword=lead

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/857983?keyword=lead generation


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
9 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Mein Vorschlag ist doch ein wenig langatmig. :-)
24 mins
  -> Same idea though.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search