including but not limited to

German translation: See glossaries!

17:12 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: including but not limited to
Ich weiß, dass es im Deutschen einen speziellen Ausdruck dafür gibt, aber der will mir absolut nicht einfallen!
Silke Blumbach
Germany
German translation:See glossaries!
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/18277?keyword=including but not li...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/32528?keyword=including but not li...
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5See glossaries!
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +2unter anderem
Walter Dobisch
4 +1insbesondere
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See glossaries!


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/18277?keyword=including but not li...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/32528?keyword=including but not li...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: just what I wanted to suggest
9 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
25 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: We had this only a few weeks ago!
4 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
14 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Ich würde "(so) unter anderem" oder "insbesondere" verwenden (habe ich in den von dir zitierten KudoZ-Fragen nur am Rande bemerkt) - alles andere klingt übersetzt.
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unter anderem


Explanation:
die einfachste Form, eine nicht erschöpfende Aufzählung wiederzugeben. Wird in englischen Verträgen verwendet, weil sich das angelsächsische Recht nur in geringem Umfang auf geschriebenes Recht stützt. Wo im Deutschen z.B. ein Verweis auf das HGB genügt, bzw. bei einem nicht erfolgten Verweis darauf das HGB u.U. automatisch greift, müsste man im Englischen alle Eventualitäten aufzählen. Da man das nicht kann und keine Möglichkeit ausschließen möchte, behilft man sich mit "including but not limited to ..."

Walter Dobisch
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Habe seinerzeit grosse Probleme damit gehabt, bis ich entdeckt habe, dass "miêdzy innymi" (= unter anderem) die einfachste und beste Formulierung ist.
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Das ist die eine Variante - siehe u.a. (!) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/337411
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insbesondere


Explanation:
In Verträgen.
(Soweit ich gesehen habe, war diese Alternative nicht in den "glossaries")

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... und das die andere -> z.B. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/735924 & http://www.proz.com/kudoz/688340 / ADD: Ich gehe auf KudoZ Search und wähle die Optionen "include unedited questions" + "bidirectional search" (hier: Eingabe d. Begriffsteils "not limited")
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search