form of action

German translation: Rechtsgrund / Anspruchsgrundlage

09:30 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: form of action
IN NO EVENT SHALL XXX BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF USE, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, LOST PROFITS, OR LOST DATA, OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND REGARDLESS OF THE ***FORM OF ACTION***, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN XXX HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.
Bedeutet "action" hier "Handlung" oder "Klage"? Weiß jemand Rat? Danke!
Verena Moser
German translation:Rechtsgrund / Anspruchsgrundlage
Explanation:
...as in: "...gleich aus welchem Rechtsgrund, ..." OR "...gleich auf welcher Anspruchsgrundlage, ..." (in this particular context and IMHO).

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-26 10:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t see Steffen\'s comment to Lydia\'s suggestion. You could also use \"etc.\" or \"u.a.\" for \"otherwise\" in this context. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Maßnahme
Lydia Molea
3 +2Rechtsgrund / Anspruchsgrundlage
Derek Gill Franßen
4Form der Handlung
ABCText
3Klage
Michael Kucharski
3Manifestation
Imme Haage


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Form der Handlung


Explanation:
Will heißen: ganz gleich, wie es dazu kommt, ob durch eine Unterlassung, eine Fahrlässigkeit etc.

ABCText
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maßnahme


Explanation:
Ich würde hier vage bleiben, und mit Maßnahme oder Schritte arbeiten:
ungeachtet der zugrundeliegenden Maßnahme / der eingeleiteten Schritte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-26 09:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. \"rechtliche Schritte\"

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: der eingeleiteten Schritte (eigentlich tendiere ich doch zu Klage, da danach "contract, tort..." aufgezählt werden) // "otherwise" sehe ich hier als "aus sonstigem Rechtsgrund"
2 mins
  -> ja, stimmt schon, aber wenn otherwise da steht bin ich immer vorsichtig ... danke :)

agree  Sabine Griebler
23 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rechtsgrund / Anspruchsgrundlage


Explanation:
...as in: "...gleich aus welchem Rechtsgrund, ..." OR "...gleich auf welcher Anspruchsgrundlage, ..." (in this particular context and IMHO).

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-26 10:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t see Steffen\'s comment to Lydia\'s suggestion. You could also use \"etc.\" or \"u.a.\" for \"otherwise\" in this context. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFerguson: oder egal auf welcher rechtlichen Grundlage
42 mins

agree  Jeannette Eckel
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manifestation


Explanation:
Nachfolgend wird aufgeführt, wo sich die Schäden manifestieren..

Imme Haage
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klage


Explanation:
action founded in contract or tort = Klage aus Vertrag oder Delikt (UK)

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search