a petition is presented

German translation: ein Antrag wurde/wird gestellt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a petition is presented
German translation:ein Antrag wurde/wird gestellt
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:32 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: a petition is presented
Either Party may terminate this Agreement with immediate effect in the following events:

a petition is presented or notice is given or an order is made or an effective resolution is passed for the liquidation or winding up (or any similar process) of either Party.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
ein Antrag wurde/wird gestellt
Explanation:
oder eingereicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-26 13:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vorgelegt
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ein Antrag wurde/wird gestellt
Lydia Molea
3eine Eingabe wird eingereicht
Imme Haage


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ein Antrag wurde/wird gestellt


Explanation:
oder eingereicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-26 13:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vorgelegt

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
0 min
  -> Danke :)

agree  Katrin Lueke
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  kunstkoenigin
6 mins
  -> Danke

agree  vhz
17 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
18 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
24 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ian M-H (X)
36 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Eingabe wird eingereicht


Explanation:

Dadurch kommt die juristische Seite mehr zum Tragen.

Imme Haage
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search