notice is given or an order is made

German translation: Mitteilung oder eine Anordnung/Verfügung für eine Auflösung/Liquidation wird ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notice is given or an order is made
German translation:Mitteilung oder eine Anordnung/Verfügung für eine Auflösung/Liquidation wird ...
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:33 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: notice is given or an order is made
Either Party may terminate this Agreement with immediate effect in the following events:

a petition is presented or notice is given or an order is made or an effective resolution is passed for the liquidation or winding up (or any similar process) of either Party.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Mitteilung oder eine Anordnung/Verfügung für eine Auflösung/Liquidation wird ...
Explanation:
... erteilt.

Ich denke alles bezieht sich auf "für the liquidation or winding up". Kann das aber ohne weiteren Kontext nicht mit Sicherheit sagen.

Notice könnte auch Kündigung sein.
Selected response from:

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mitteilung oder eine Anordnung/Verfügung für eine Auflösung/Liquidation wird ...
Kristina Wolf
3Eine Kündigung wird schriftlich ausgesprochen oder eine Verfügung ergeht
Imme Haage
3eine Kündigung wird ausgesprochen oder
Lydia Molea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Kündigung wird ausgesprochen oder


Explanation:
ein Auftrag wird erteilt

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 74

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mitteilung oder eine Anordnung/Verfügung für eine Auflösung/Liquidation wird ...


Explanation:
... erteilt.

Ich denke alles bezieht sich auf "für the liquidation or winding up". Kann das aber ohne weiteren Kontext nicht mit Sicherheit sagen.

Notice könnte auch Kündigung sein.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): "notice is given" is nicht ganz einfach hier (ein "of" würde helfen). Ich denke aber auch, dass es um (rechtzeitige, vertragskonforme) Beantragung/Bekanntgabe/Mitteilung der "liquidation or winding up" geht.
7 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Ich glaube auch, dass sich alles auf das Insolvenz- bzw. Auflösungsverfahren bezieht (auch "notice is given", welches ich - wie Ian - als "Mitteilung" oder "Bekanntgabe" übersetzen würde). :-)
17 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eine Kündigung wird schriftlich ausgesprochen oder eine Verfügung ergeht


Explanation:
Kündigungen sind seit neuestem nur noch in schriftlicher Form rechtsgültig.

Imme Haage
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search