performance bond

German translation: Erfüllungsgarantie / Leistungsgarantie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance bond
German translation:Erfüllungsgarantie / Leistungsgarantie
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder (X)

17:01 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: performance bond
part of a contract/quote.
Is this some kind of 'warranty' by vendor, that project will be finished on time?
hschl
Erfüllungsgarantie or Leistungsgarantie
Explanation:
per Zahn

Yes, it's exactly that, a guarantee by the contractor that the work will be finished on time. The State of California requires such bonds for contract road work for instance. But it works both ways: If the contractor is late, he has to pay a penalty for each day that he's late. On the other hand, if he finishes early, he gets a bonus for each day prior to the deadline that he finishes the work.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Erfüllungsgarantie or Leistungsgarantie
Ulrike Lieder (X)
5 +1performance bond
Sven Petersson
5eGewaehrleistungs- / Ausführungsbürgschaft, eErfüllungsgarantie
Eva Blanar
5"Vertragserfüllungsgarantie" oder "Durchführungsgarantie"
Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
4Performance Bond
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erfüllungsgarantie or Leistungsgarantie


Explanation:
per Zahn

Yes, it's exactly that, a guarantee by the contractor that the work will be finished on time. The State of California requires such bonds for contract road work for instance. But it works both ways: If the contractor is late, he has to pay a penalty for each day that he's late. On the other hand, if he finishes early, he gets a bonus for each day prior to the deadline that he finishes the work.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
5 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
56 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance Bond


Explanation:
Angloamerikanischer Fachausdruck für Erfüllungsgarantie. Durch den p.b. garantiert in der Regel eine Bank im Auftrag des Lieferanten, dass sie einen bestimmten Betrag bezahlen wird, falls der Lieferant die vertraglichen Leistungen nicht erbringt.
In den USA versteht man unter p.b. die Verpflichtung, für das Erbringen einer Leistung selbst zu sorgen.


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance bond


Explanation:
http://www.investorwords.com/p2.htm

performance bond
A bond issued by an insurance company to guarantee satisfactory completion of a project by a contractor.

Sorry, I don't know what it's called in German (or even if it is used in Germany).

Hope to have been of some help.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/p2.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Vertragserfüllungsgarantie" oder "Durchführungsgarantie"


Explanation:
Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon (Begriff aus dem Handelsrecht/der Handelsgesetzgebung)

Definition: die vom Unternehmer geleistete Sicherheit,um die Fertigstellung (z. B. des Produktes) gemaess den Vertragsbedingungen zu garantieren

Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eGewaehrleistungs- / Ausführungsbürgschaft, eErfüllungsgarantie


Explanation:
please make your choice, depending on the topic: in case of a project, I would probably opt for Ausführungsbürgschaft.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search